Do you want to start own golf course business?

Are you planning to build a golf course? Although starting a golf course requires a high initial capital but its monthly and maintenance cost are extremely low as compared to other businesses of similar magnitudes. That’s why this business yields profit within a very short time of its launch.
If you have successfully surveyed the area where you are going to start your golf course and accurately calculated the demand or need for a gold course then you can assume your venture to become extremely profitable. In such case, there is a very low amount of risk associated with it provided that you plan it successfully.
So before you move towards this venture, you will have to prepare a comprehensive business plan which will establish the basis of your company’s future operations and decisions. It will help you determine everything, like identifying the finances and personnel needed for the startup, identifying the target customers, allocation of proper resources for its operation and maintenance.
So, if you are wondering how to write an effective business plan then here we are providing you the business plan for a convenience store business startup named ‘Eden Golf’.

Executive Summary

2.1 The Business

Eden Golf will be a fully licensed and insured golf course, located at a 30-minute drive from Downtown Manhattan in the New York City. An 86 acres, 18-hole facility which was previously used as Star Golf Course for ten years has been acquired to be turned into the new course. The Star Golf Course has closed seven years ago due to financial reasons, that’s why it has gone out of shape and requires extensive landscape work. The work has already been started and will be completed within the next three months before the course launches in April. In addition, the following equipment needs to be purchased:

  • Driving Range Equipment
  • Food Equipment for Snacks Bar
  • Landscape Maintenance Equipment

Thirty-five golf carts will be leased to make sure that there is sufficient transportation for the guests and members using the course.

2.2 Management

Eden Golf will be owned and operated by Mark Wilton who is an American professional golfer and one of the most successful golfers of all time.

2.3 Customers

Our customers or members will either be the local residents living near us or the professional players who will visit us from everywhere. Mark will guide and train the members as well as play with them occasionally. Our membership prices are 10% less as compared to that of our competitors. The prices are deliberately set to be lower so as to increase the popularity of this sport in public which is the primary goal of Mark. A snacks bar, a driving track, and a pro shop will also be provided along with the facility.

2.4 Target of the Company

The main target of Mark is to bring back the popularity of this sport through his venture while also generating substantial revenue. He also aims to balance the initial cost of the startup with earned profits by the end of five years.

Golf Course Business Plan - 3 Years Profit Forecast

Company Summary

3.1 Company Owner

Eden Golf will be owned by Mark Wilton. Mark is an American professional golfer and is one of the most successful golfers the world has ever seen. He was one the highest-paid golfers in the world for several years. Following an outstanding junior, college, and amateur career, Mark was 22 years old when he started to play professionally. Within the course of next 20 years, he had already won four PGA tour events pocketing millions of dollars at the time. He reached the number third position in the world golf rankings in less than a year after turning pro. Mark remained the most famous player in golf for the last 30 years until his retirement last year.

3.2 Why the Business is being started

Mark has retired from the professional golf industry, a year before. Golf is his ultimate passion and he cannot imagine his life without it. That’s why he had always thought about starting his golf course throughout his professional career. This business is undoubtedly the best engagement of his precious time where he will remain in contact with various national and international golf players from around the world. Along with having a great time for himself, he will also serve the golf industry as well. He aims to bring back the popularity of this sport through his venture.

3.3 How the Business will be started

The golf course industry is not for everyone to step in. Staring a golf course requires an immense amount of initial capital and a professional level knowledge of this sport. Mark has both of them. The business will be started by the huge amount of savings, earned from hundreds of competitions and golf matches throughout his career. The financial experts have forecasted following costs for expenses, assets, investment, and loans for the Start-up.

Golf Course Business Plan - Startup Cost

The detailed start-up requirements, start-up funding, start-up expenses, total assets, total funding required, total liabilities, total planned investment, total capital and liabilities as forecasted by experts, is given below:

Start-up Expenses 
Legal$75,500
Consultants$0
Insurance$62,750
Rent$22,500
Research and Development$42,750
Expensed Equipment$42,750
Signs$1,250
TOTAL START-UP EXPENSES$247,500
Start-up Assets$0
Cash Required$322,500
Start-up Inventory$52,625
Other Current Assets$222,500
Long-term Assets$125,000
TOTAL ASSETS$121,875
Total Requirements$245,000
START-UP FUNDING$0
START-UP FUNDING$273,125
Start-up Expenses to Fund$121,875
Start-up Assets to Fund$195,000
TOTAL FUNDING REQUIRED$0
Assets$203,125
Non-cash Assets from Start-up$118,750
Cash Requirements from Start-up$0
Additional Cash Raised$118,750
Cash Balance on Starting Date$121,875
TOTAL ASSETS$0
Liabilities and Capital$0
Liabilities$0
Current Borrowing$0
Long-term Liabilities$0
Accounts Payable (Outstanding Bills)$0
Other Current Liabilities (interest-free)$0
TOTAL LIABILITIES$0
Capital$0
Planned Investment$0
Investor 1$312,500
Investor 2$0
Other$0
Additional Investment Requirement$0
TOTAL PLANNED INVESTMENT$695,000
Loss at Start-up (Start-up Expenses)$313,125
TOTAL CAPITAL$221,875
TOTAL CAPITAL AND LIABILITIES$221,875
Total Funding$265,000

Services for customers

Golf is one of the popular sports in the United States where hundreds of businessmen can be seen investing in it or thinking about how to buy a golf course. Buying an existing golf course or starting a new one is not the actual problem since the success of this business entirely depends on the services provided to the members. That’s where investors lack. Mark, having a lifetime of experience in this industry knows exactly which services to provide to the members. Eden Golf will provide following services to its members:

  • An 18-hole golf course
  • A Pro Shop
  • A Snack bar
  • A Driving range

Marketing Analysis of golf courses business

The most important component of golf course business plan is its accurate marketing analysis because it is only after this stage that a good golf course marketing strategy could have been developed. There are four main steps to carry out an accurate marketing analysis which are to identify the current market trends, identify your target audience and potential customers, set out the business targets to achieve, and finally set the prices of your products and services. Marketing analysis a must be incorporated before you even think about how to run a golf course.

5.1 Marketing Segmentation

Our target market is the community living in the downtown Manhattan at a 30 minutes’ drive from our course. The community consists of all types of people from varying backgrounds. As per the financial position, nearly half of the community has a monthly income ranging from $40k to $50k while nearly 10% people have incomes even around $100,000. So nearly all of the people are well established and can easily afford our membership fees. A successful and efficient marketing strategy can only be developed after we completely know our potential customers. Our experts have identified the following type of target audience which can become the future members of our golf course.

Golf Course Business Plan - Market Segmentation

The detailed marketing segmentation of our target audience is as follows:

5.1.1 Regular Players:

The first group of our customers will be the community living in the vicinity of our golf in downtown Manhattan. These residents are financially stable and can become the members of our golf course. The community comprises nearly 43% girls and women. Out of the 57% males, 23% are infants and teens, while 13% comprise of old age men. The remaining 21% middle-aged men can become our potential members. A small survey done by Eden Golf’s team in the neighborhood showed that 1 out of every 4 middle-aged men has an interest in playing golf. We hope to convert those persons into our members. They are regular golfers and just play for entertainment purposes. They will also use our pro shop for buying golf-related products and are also hoped to dine at the snacks bar.

5.1.2 Professional Players:

The second category includes the professional players which will become the major user of our facility. Many professional players based throughout the New York City are expected to use our course. We will provide separate professional-level facilities to these players. Due to the popularity and connections of Mark, we expect even the national and international level players to visit our course.

5.1.3 Guests and Audience:

The third category includes the audience and guests who will come to watch the games arranged at our facility. They will just have to pay a small entrance fee but their large numbers will generate the major chunk of revenue.
The detailed market analysis of our potential customers is given in the following table:

Market Analysis
Potential CustomersGrowthYEAR 1YEAR 2YEAR 3YEAR 4YEAR 5CAGR
Regular Players34%11,43313,34416,55318,74520,54510.00%
Professional Players48%22,33432,34443,66552,54466,43213.43%
Guests and Audience18%8,3229,45510,65512,86714,43315.32%
Total100%42,08955,14370,87384,156101,4109.54%

5.2 Business Target

Mark’s to increase the interest of the people in this sport while also generating sufficient revenue from the course. The business targets are to balance the cost of a startup within next 5 years of launch and to become one of the best golf courses in the New York City.

5.3 Product Pricing

Eden Golf will basically offer three types of packages to its members to choose from:

  • Monthly membership for $1000 per month
  • Semi-annual membership for $5000 per six months
  • Yearly membership for $8000 per year

Strategy

After identifying the market trends, the market demand, and the potential customers, the next step is to develop an ingenious sales strategy to attract those customers toward us. Like marketing analysis, sales strategy is also an important component of starting a golf course. Many people have debated on how golf course marketing strategies can affect the sales and revenue generated from this business along with increasing the popularity of this sport. Many studies and researches in this industry have also concluded that there are a need for bringing new and innovative gold course marketing ideas to bring back the popularity of this sport and the associated revenue. It shows how important it is to develop an effective strategy before entering this venture. Mark carried out an extensive research about various marketing and advertising strategies and current golf course business trends before developing an effective sales strategy.

6.1 Competitive Analysis:

Golf is one of the most popular sports in the world, especially in the United States. According to a study, “Golf Around The World”, there were more than 34,000 golf courses in the world as of 2015, 45% out of which are located in the United States. These 45% amounted to a total around 15,400 which has fallen from its peak value of 16,052 due to gradual, and steady, market correction. The number of these golf courses declines due to a variety of reasons, one of which was the limited attention paid to this sport and the golf courses, nationally and internationally. Similarly, the number of people who played golf also reduced but still amounted to about 26 million in the United States as of 2017. The stats show that the numbers of golf courses are far below as compared to the number of people who play golf that’s why this market has a lot of potential and competition as well.
The biggest competitive advantage for Eden Golf over its competitors is that it is a venture of a world-renowned golf player, who is being praised in every country of the world. It is basically the key differentiating factor between us and our competitors. Mark will guide and train the members as well as play with them occasionally. Our second competitive edge will a shuttle service which will run two times a day throughout the neighborhood to facilitate the movement of members, in case they want to avail it. Finally, our pricing strategy will also help to drive sales since our prices are 10% less as compared to that of our competitors. The prices are deliberately set to be lower so as to increase the popularity of this sport in public which is the primary goal of Mark.

6.2 Sales Strategy

After carrying out a detailed analysis of every aspect, we have come up with the following brilliant ideas to advertise ourselves and drive sales. This sales strategy has been specifically built to attract as many customers as possible toward us.

  • Mark will visit various golf conferences and seminars where he will introduce his new venture. He will also distribute his golf course business cards among the participants
  • A large-scale social media campaign for our advertisement will be carried out
  • Discounts on the membership for the first three months of the launch
  • A 20% discount will be given on the snacks bar and pro shop to the annual members of our course
  • Arranging the national level golf competitions on the yearly basis

6.3 Sales Forecast

Considering our low prices, free shuttle service, and the chance to meet an all-time golf expert on a regular basis, we hope to attract a lot of people towards us. Due to the quality of our golf course and our unparalleled customer service, our sales pattern is expected to increase with years. The sales pattern will vary throughout the year, with driving more sales in summer as compared to the winters. The sales from the eatables and drinks from the snacks bar will vary similarly but, on the contrary, sales from pro shop will not follow a regular pattern. In December many people buy golf-related products as gifts for their golfers’ friends and family members so that’s when our pro shop will come in handy.
By analyzing our market segmentation strategy, our experts have forecasted the following sales on a yearly basis which are summarized in the column charts.

Golf Course Business Plan - Unit Sales

The detailed information about sales forecast, total unit sales, total sales is given in the following table:

Sales Forecast   
Unit SalesYear 1Year 2Year 3
Monthly Membership187,330260,320258,240
Semi-annual Membership802,370815,430823,540
Yearly Membership539,3207702301,002,310
Driving range265,450322,390393,320
Pro Shop products1,435,3201,250,4301,762,450
Snacks134,240394,340842,230
TOTAL UNIT SALES3,364,0303,813,1405,082,090
Unit PricesYear 1Year 2Year 3
Monthly Membership$140.00$150.00$160.00
Semi-annual Membership$600.00$800.00$1,000.00
Yearly Membership$700.00$800.00$900.00
Driving range$650.00$750.00$850.00
Pro Shop products$140.00$120.00$100.00
Snacks$1,150.00$1,300.00$1,450.00
Sales
Monthly Membership$214,800$274,000$333,200
Semi-annual Membership$120,050$194,500$268,500
Yearly Membership$50,110$71,600$93,000
Driving range$139,350$194,600$249,850
Pro Shop products$62,350$72,300$82,250
Snacks$229,500$365,500$501,500
TOTAL SALES
Direct Unit CostsYear 1Year 2Year 3
Monthly Membership$0.70$0.80$0.90
Semi-annual Membership$0.40$0.45$0.50
Yearly Membership$0.30$0.35$0.40
Driving range$3.00$3.50$4.00
Pro Shop products$0.70$0.75$0.80
Snacks$3.00$3.50$4.00
Snacks
Monthly Membership$98,300$183,000$267,700
Semi-annual Membership$66,600$119,900$173,200
Yearly Membership$17,900$35,000$52,100
Driving range$19,400$67,600$115,800
Pro Shop products$27,700$69,200$110,700
Snacks$64,200$224,700$385,200
Subtotal Direct Cost of Sales$294,100$699,400$1,104,700

Personnel plan

The key to the success of a business is its careful planning in the initial stages. Just like the planning of other components, you must also prepare a Personnel plan before you think about business golf course. It is an extremely important stage because the success of any business significantly depends upon its employees. After getting counsel from other persons associated with this industry, Mark developed the following personnel plan for Eden Golf.

7.1 Company Staff

Mark will hire following staff for Eden Golf:

  • 1 Pro Shop Manager to manage and operate it
  • 2 Snack Shop Manager
  • 2 Administrators / Accountants to maintain financial records
  • 4 Sales Executives responsible for marketing and discovering new ventures
  • 10 Employees for operating and maintaining the Golf Cart
  • 1 Shuttle Driver to pick and drop members
  • 4 Cleaners for cleaning the facility
  • 1 Front Desk Officer to act as a receptionist
  • 3 Security Guards

To ensure the best quality service, all employees will be trained for a month before starting their jobs.

7.2 Average Salary of Employees

The following table shows the forecasted data about employees and their salaries for next three years.

 Personnel Plan   
Year 1Year 2Year 3
Pro Shop Manager$85,000$95,000$105,000
Snack Shop Manager$45,000$50,000$60,000
Administrators / Accountants$45,000$52,000$59,000
Sales Executives$85,000$92,000$109,000
Employees$410,000$440,000$480,000
Shuttle Driver$66,000$73,000$80,000
Cleaners$63,300$70,000$76,700
Front Desk Officer$20,000$23,300$30,000
Security Guards$40,000$45,000$52,000
Total Salaries$689,300$750,300$834,700

Financial Plan

Before starting this venture, Mark considered both the options of building a new golf course and buying an existing one. He hired financial experts to know how much does it cost to build a golf course and after proper analysis, it was evident that the cost of building a golf course is much higher as compared to buying an existing one. That’s why Mark bought the Star Golf Course to be turned into a new golf course.
The next step was to develop a detailed map about the financial projections covering all aspects of the company. The financial plan should craft a detailed map about the cost of startup, inventory, payroll, equipment, utilities and how these costs will be covered by the earned profits. The financial plan outlines the development of the company over the next three years and is specifically developed to achieve both the company’s short-term and long-term objectives.

8.1 Important Assumptions

The company’s financial projections are forecasted on the basis of following assumptions. These assumptions are quite conservative and are also expected to show deviation but to a limited level such that the company’s major financial strategy will not be affected.

 General Assumptions   
Year 1Year 2Year 3
Plan Month123
Current Interest Rate10.00%11.00%12.00%
Long-term Interest Rate10.00%10.00%10.00%
Tax Rate26.42%27.76%28.12%
Other000

8.2 Brake-even Analysis

The following graph shows the company’s Brake-even Analysis.

Golf Course Business Plan - Brake-even Analysis
The following table shows the company’s Brake-even Analysis.

 Brake-Even Analysis 
Monthly Units Break-even5530
Monthly Revenue Break-even$159,740
Assumptions:
Average Per-Unit Revenue$260.87
Average Per-Unit Variable Cost$0.89
Estimated Monthly Fixed Cost$196,410

8.3 Projected Profit and Loss

The following charts show the company’s expected Profit and Loss situation on the monthly and yearly basis.

 Pro Forma Cash Flow   
Cash ReceivedYear 1Year 2Year 3
Cash from Operations
Cash Sales$40,124$45,046$50,068
Cash from Receivables$7,023$8,610$9,297
SUBTOTAL CASH FROM OPERATIONS$47,143 $53,651 $59,359
Additional Cash Received
Sales Tax, VAT, HST/GST Received$0$0$0
New Current Borrowing$0$0$0
New Other Liabilities (interest-free)$0$0$0
New Long-term Liabilities$0$0$0
Sales of Other Current Assets$0$0$0
Sales of Long-term Assets$0$0$0
New Investment Received$0$0$0
SUBTOTAL CASH RECEIVED$47,143 $53,651 $55,359
ExpendituresYear 1Year 2Year 3
Expenditures from Operations
Cash Spending$21,647$24,204$26,951
Bill Payments$13,539$15,385$170,631
SUBTOTAL SPENT ON OPERATIONS$35,296 $39,549 $43,582
Additional Cash Spent
Sales Tax, VAT, HST/GST Paid Out$0$0$0
Principal Repayment of Current Borrowing$0$0$0
Other Liabilities Principal Repayment$0$0$0
Long-term Liabilities Principal Repayment$0$0$0
Purchase Other Current Assets$0$0$0
Purchase Long-term Assets$0$0$0
Dividends$0$0$0
SUBTOTAL CASH SPENT$35,296 $35,489 $43,882
Net Cash Flow$11,551$13,167$15,683
Cash Balance$21,823$22,381$28,239

8.3.1 Profit Monthly

Golf Course Business Plan - PROFIT MONTHLY

8.3.2 Profit Yearly

Golf Course Business Plan - PROFIT YEARLY

8.3.3 Gross Margin Monthly

Golf Course Business Plan - GROSS MARGIN MONTHLY

8.3.4 Gross Margin Yearly

Golf Course Business Plan - GROSS MARGIN YEARLY

The following table shows detailed information about profit and loss, and total cost of sales.

 Pro Forma Profit And Loss   
Year 1Year 2Year 3
Sales$309,069$385,934$462,799
Direct Cost of Sales$15,100$19,153$23,206
Other$0$0$0
TOTAL COST OF SALES$15,100 $19,153 $23,206
Gross Margin$293,969$366,781$439,593
Gross Margin %94.98%94.72%94.46%
Expenses
Payroll$138,036$162,898$187,760
Sales and Marketing and Other Expenses$1,850$2,000$2,150
Depreciation$2,070$2,070$2,070
Leased Equipment$0$0$0
Utilities$4,000$4,250$4,500
Insurance$1,800$1,800$1,800
Rent$6,500$7,000$7,500
Payroll Taxes$34,510$40,726$46,942
Other$0$0$0
Total Operating Expenses$188,766$220,744$252,722
Profit Before Interest and Taxes$105,205$146,040$186,875
EBITDA$107,275$148,110$188,945
Interest Expense$0$0$0
Taxes Incurred$26,838$37,315$47,792
Net Profit$78,367$108,725$139,083
Net Profit/Sales30.00%39.32%48.64%

8.4 Projected Cash Flow

The following column diagram shows the projected cash flow.

Golf Course Business Plan - Projected Cash Flow Diagram

8.5 Projected Balance Sheet

The following table shows detailed data about pro forma cash flow, subtotal cash from operations, subtotal cash received, sub-total spent on operations, subtotal cash spent.
The following projected balance sheet shows data about total current assets, total long-term assets, total assets, subtotal current liabilities, total liabilities, total capital, total liabilities and capital.

 Pro Forma Balance Sheet   
AssetsYear 1Year 2Year 3
Current Assets
Cash$184,666$218,525$252,384
Accounts Receivable$12,613$14,493$16,373
Inventory$2,980$3,450$3,920
Other Current Assets$1,000$1,000$1,000
TOTAL CURRENT ASSETS$201,259 $237,468 $273,677
Long-term Assets
Long-term Assets$10,000$10,000$10,000
Accumulated Depreciation$12,420$14,490$16,560
TOTAL LONG-TERM ASSETS$980 $610 $240
TOTAL ASSETS$198,839 $232,978 $267,117
Liabilities and CapitalYear 1Year 2Year 3
Current Liabilities
Accounts Payable$9,482$10,792$12,102
Current Borrowing$0$0$0
Other Current Liabilities$0$0$0
SUBTOTAL CURRENT LIABILITIES$9,482 $10,792 $12,102
Long-term Liabilities$0$0$0
TOTAL LIABILITIES$9,482 $10,792 $12,102
Paid-in Capital$30,000$30,000$30,000
Retained Earnings$48,651$72,636$96,621
Earnings$100,709$119,555$138,401
TOTAL CAPITAL$189,360 $222,190 $255,020
TOTAL LIABILITIES AND CAPITAL$198,839 $232,978 $267,117
Net Worth$182,060$226,240$270,420

8.6 Business Ratios

The following table shows data about business ratios, ratio analysis, total assets, net worth.

 Ratio Analysis    
Year 1Year 2Year 3INDUSTRY PROFILE
Sales Growth4.35%30.82%63.29%4.00%
Percent of Total Assets
Accounts Receivable5.61%4.71%3.81%9.70%
Inventory1.85%1.82%1.79%9.80%
Other Current Assets1.75%2.02%2.29%27.40%
Total Current Assets138.53%150.99%163.45%54.60%
Long-term Assets-9.47%-21.01%-32.55%58.40%
TOTAL ASSETS100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%
Current Liabilities4.68%3.04%2.76%27.30%
Long-term Liabilities0.00%0.00%0.00%25.80%
Total Liabilities4.68%3.04%2.76%54.10%
NET WORTH99.32%101.04%102.76%44.90%
Percent of Sales
Sales100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%
Gross Margin94.18%93.85%93.52%0.00%
Selling, General & Administrative Expenses74.29%71.83%69.37%65.20%
Advertising Expenses2.06%1.11%0.28%1.40%
Profit Before Interest and Taxes26.47%29.30%32.13%2.86%
Main Ratios
Current25.8629.3932.921.63
Quick25.428.8832.360.84
Total Debt to Total Assets2.68%1.04%0.76%67.10%
Pre-tax Return on Net Worth66.83%71.26%75.69%4.40%
Pre-tax Return on Assets64.88%69.75%74.62%9.00%
Additional RatiosYear 1Year 2Year 3
Net Profit Margin19.20%21.16%23.12%N.A.
Return on Equity47.79%50.53%53.27%N.A.
Activity Ratios
Accounts Receivable Turnover4.564.564.56N.A.
Collection Days9299106N.A.
Inventory Turnover19.722.5525.4N.A.
Accounts Payable Turnover14.1714.6715.17N.A.
Payment Days272727N.A.
Total Asset Turnover1.841.551.26N.A.
Debt Ratios
Debt to Net Worth0-0.02-0.04N.A.
Current Liab. to Liab.111N.A.
Liquidity Ratios
Net Working Capital$120,943$140,664$160,385N.A.
Interest Coverage000N.A.
Additional Ratios
Assets to Sales0.450.480.51N.A.
Current Debt/Total Assets4%3%2%N.A.
Acid Test23.6627.0130.36N.A.
Sales/Net Worth1.681.290.9N.A.
Dividend Payout000N.A.