Do you want to start financial advisor business?

Do you want to start a financial advisor business? Well, there are many benefits of starting this business, the biggest one of which is the extremely low initial investment required for its startup. Secondly, you can also start it from your home, or a small office or even a virtual location and can still make huge profits.
The only problem associated with this business is that it is never easy for startups to find high-paying clients in the initial run. So, it is highly recommended that you prepare a comprehensive business plan which will not only help you attract good clients but will also establish the basis of your company’s operations and future decisions. If you are wondering how to write a good business plan, here we are providing you the business plan for a financial advisor business startup named ‘Martin Financial Services’.

Executive Summary

2.1 The Business

Martin Financial Services will be a licensed and registered financial advisory company aimed at solving all your financial problems by providing exceptional financial advisory and consultation services. The company will be owned by Nick Martin, a renowned financial expert, and the company’s main office will be located in Downtown Chicago.

2.2 Management

The success of a startup heavily depends on its staff and management that’s why Martin planned it before developing his financial advisor business model. The company’s management will comprise of sales executives, financial analysts, and insurance consultants.

2.3 Customers

This sample business plan for financial advisor position also outlines what are the main target customers for a financial advisory firm. Martin Financial Services will provide financial consulting services to individuals, organizations, and businesses located in Chicago.

2.4 Business Target

Our target is to balance the initial cost of the startup with earned profits and to achieve the net profit margin of $10k per month by the end of the first year.

Financial Advisor Business Plan - 3 Years Profit Forecast

Company Summary

3.1 Company Owner

Martin Financial Services will be owned by Nick Martin, a business graduate from the University of Illinois. Martin has more than ten years’ experience of working with various financial organizations including Wells Fargo and Equifax.

3.2 Why the Business is being started

The business is being started with the purpose of making profits in this industry while also providing quality services.

3.3 How the Business will be started

Before starting your own financial advisor business, you have to plan everything beforehand otherwise you have very lower chances of succeeding in it. Martin Financial Services is a well-planned venture and its exceptional planning will become one of the reasons behind its success. The company will be started in a leased office in Downtown Chicago. In addition to computer systems and usual office inventory, professional financial software will also be procured. The startup summary is as follows:

Financial Advisor Business Plan - Startup Cost

The detailed startup requirements are given below:

Start-up Expenses 
Legal$55,300
Consultants$0
Insurance$32,750
Rent$32,500
Research and Development$32,750
Expensed Equipment$32,750
Signs$1,250
TOTAL START-UP EXPENSES$187,300
Start-up Assets$0
Cash Required$332,500
Start-up Inventory$32,625
Other Current Assets$232,500
Long-term Assets$235,000
TOTAL ASSETS$121,875
Total Requirements$245,000
START-UP FUNDING$0
START-UP FUNDING$273,125
Start-up Expenses to Fund$11,875
Start-up Assets to Fund$15,000
TOTAL FUNDING REQUIRED$0
Assets$23,125
Non-cash Assets from Start-up$18,750
Cash Requirements from Start-up$0
Additional Cash Raised$18,750
Cash Balance on Starting Date$21,875
TOTAL ASSETS$0
Liabilities and Capital$0
Liabilities$0
Current Borrowing$0
Long-term Liabilities$0
Accounts Payable (Outstanding Bills)$0
Other Current Liabilities (interest-free)$0
TOTAL LIABILITIES$0
Capital$0
Planned Investment$0
Investor 1$332,500
Investor 2$0
Other$0
Additional Investment Requirement$0
TOTAL PLANNED INVESTMENT$695,000
Loss at Start-up (Start-up Expenses)$313,125
TOTAL CAPITAL$251,875
TOTAL CAPITAL AND LIABILITIES$251,875
Total Funding$255,000

Services for customers

Considering the economic demands of today’s world, there are countless firms that are providing financial advisory services. You can do some research about them and find out what services they are offering to their customers. You can also find many financial advisor business plan free templates on the internet or you can take help from this sample business plan for financial advisor. Deciding your services is extremely important since the planning of other subsequent components depend on it.
Martin Financial Services will offer a variety of financial advisory and consulting services to its clients from United States. Our main services include:

  • Insurance and Tax Consulting
  • Accounting and Financial Services Consulting
  • Budgeting and Financial Planning
  • Financial Auditing
  • Estate Planning
  • Income Tax Preparation
  • Mortgage, Pension, Retirement and Investment Advisory Services
  • Asset Management
  • Wealth Creation and Wealth Management
  • Investment (Business Portfolio) Management

Marketing Analysis of financial advisor business

The most important component of an effective financial advisor business plan is its accurate marketing analysis that’s why Martin acquired the services of marketing experts to help know how to write a business plan for financial advisor and develop a financial advisor marketing plan template. The success or failure of a financial advisory business totally depends upon its marketing strategy which can only be developed on the basis of accurate marketing analysis. Marketing analysis is a must-do thing before you develop your financial advisor business plan sample. If you are starting on a smaller scale, you can do marketing analysis yourself by taking help from this financial advisor sample business plan or any other financial advisor business plan template available online.

5.1 Market Trends

For finding the marketing trends before starting your business, you can take help from this financial advisor business plan example or any other financial advisor business plan template free available online. This financial advisor marketing plan example also contains information about current industry and market statistics of financial advisory services. Financial advisory industry is one of the booming industries of the United States. Currently, the industry generates more than $56 billion annually with around 121,000 businesses employing more than 215,000 people across the United States. Furthermore, the industry grew by 8.1% over a course of 5 years from 2012 to 2017. This increase is attributed to the economic development and the increase in other industries of the country, thus creating more demand for financial consulting and advisory services.

5.2 Marketing Segmentation

It is very important to analyze the market segmentation of the future customers of your services before you start your business because a successful and efficient marketing strategy can only be developed after we completely know our potential customers. Our target market is the residential community as well as the corporate sector located in Chicago however, we will primarily focus on our clients from business sector. Our experts have identified the following type of target audience which can become our consumers in future:

Financial Advisor Business Plan - Market Segmentation

The detailed marketing segmentation of our target audience is as follows:

5.2.1 Corporate Sector:

The biggest consumer of our services will be the corporate sector located in the Downtown Chicago ranging from small startups to established multinational companies. This group includes product manufacturers and distributors, real estate owners, hotels, restaurants and food companies, IT and software development firms, branding and advertising agencies as well as many other industries. These businesses will frequently need our advisory services for insurance and tax consultation, asset management, budgeting and financial planning, as well as investment management and auditing.

5.2.2 Institutions & Organizations:

Our second target group comprises of various institutions and organizations located in Manhattan including government organizations, schools, colleges, universities, non-profit organizations, religious and cultural institutes as well as social bodies. This group will also need our financial advisory services for addressing all their financial needs as well as in their budgeting and auditing.

5.2.3 Individuals:

Our third target group consists of individuals including both the employed and retired persons belonging to all age groups. This group will mostly need our services for getting advice and consultation related to mortgages, pension, retirement and investment.
The detailed market analysis of our potential customers is given in the following table:

Market Analysis
Potential CustomersGrowthYEAR 1YEAR 2YEAR 3YEAR 4YEAR 5CAGR
Corporate Sector48%22,33432,34443,66552,54466,43210.00%
Institutions & Organizations18%11,43313,34416,55318,74520,54513.43%
Individuals34%18,32219,45520,65522,86724,43315.32%
Total100%52,08965,14380,87394,156111,4109.54%

5.3 Business Target

Our main goal is to become the best financial advisory service in Chicago within next 10 years. This goal is not something that can be achieved easily. For achieving this goal, we will have to increase our revenue, create an exceptional clientele and establish a name across the country. Our main goal of the business can be divided into three main business targets, which are as follows:

  • To achieve the net profit margin of $10k/month by first year, $15k by second year, and $25k by third year
  • To balance the initial cost of the startup with earned profits by the end of the first year
  • To start an online financial advisory service by the end of the first year

5.4 Product Pricing

Product pricing is one of the most important factors in deciding the strategy for financial advisory business. After considering the market demands and our current competition, we have priced all our products in the similar ranges as of our competitors.

Strategy

Like marketing analysis, sales strategy is also an important component of financial advisor business plans so it must be given proper attention before you think about creating your own business plan template financial advisor.

6.1 Competitive Analysis

As mentioned earlier, there are more than 121,000 financial advisory companies in the United States, so we can say that we have a tough competition ahead. In addition to that, many international and local banking companies also financial consultation services to their customers, thus making this field even more competitive. Although we have a lot of competitors, we hope to surpass all of them by providing exceptional quality services and unparalleled customer experience.

6.2 Sales Strategy

  • We will carry out a large-scale advertising campaign on social media sites
  • We will offer a 20% discount on our advisory and consultation services for the first three months of our launch
  • We will arrange free financial consultation seminars in various organizations and companies and will thus promote ourselves

6.3 Sales Monthly

Our monthly sales from target groups are forecasted as follows:

Financial Advisor Business Plan - Sales Monthly

6.4 Sales Yearly

Our yearly sales from target groups are forecasted as follows:

Financial Advisor Business Plan - Sales Yearly

6.5 Sales Forecast

Our forecasted sales are given in the following column charts.

Financial Advisor Business Plan - Unit Sales

The detailed information about the company’s forecasted sales is given in the following table.

Sales Forecast   
Unit SalesYear 1Year 2Year 3
Accounting & Financial Consulting187,330260,320258,240
Insurance & Tax Consulting802,370815,430823,540
Budgeting & Financial Auditing539,3207702301,002,310
Mortgage, Pension & Retirement Consultation265,450322,390393,320
Investment & Asset Management1,435,3201,250,4301,762,450
TOTAL UNIT SALES3,229,7903,418,8004,239,860
Unit PricesYear 1Year 2Year 3
Accounting & Financial Consulting$140.00$150.00$160.00
Insurance & Tax Consulting$600.00$800.00$1,000.00
Budgeting & Financial Auditing$700.00$800.00$900.00
Mortgage, Pension & Retirement Consultation$650.00$750.00$850.00
Investment & Asset Management$140.00$120.00$100.00
Sales
Accounting & Financial Consulting$214,800$274,000$333,200
Insurance & Tax Consulting$120,050$194,500$268,500
Budgeting & Financial Auditing$50,110$71,600$93,000
Mortgage, Pension & Retirement Consultation$139,350$194,600$249,850
Investment & Asset Management$62,350$72,300$82,250
TOTAL SALES
Direct Unit CostsYear 1Year 2Year 3
Accounting & Financial Consulting$0.70$0.80$0.90
Insurance & Tax Consulting$0.40$0.45$0.50
Budgeting & Financial Auditing$0.30$0.35$0.40
Mortgage, Pension & Retirement Consultation$3.00$3.50$4.00
Investment & Asset Management$0.70$0.75$0.80
Direct Cost of Sales
Accounting & Financial Consulting$98,300$183,000$267,700
Insurance & Tax Consulting$66,600$119,900$173,200
Budgeting & Financial Auditing$17,900$35,000$52,100
Mortgage, Pension & Retirement Consultation$19,400$67,600$115,800
Investment & Asset Management$27,700$69,200$110,700
Subtotal Direct Cost of Sales$294,100$699,400$1,104,700

Personnel plan

Personnel plan is an important part of a business plan for financial advisor services since it gives an estimate about the staff you require along with their salaries. Martin has developed the following personnel plan for his company.

7.1 Company Staff

Martin will act as the General Manager of the company and will initially hire following people:

  • 1 Accountant to maintain financial and other records
  • 2 Sales Executives responsible to market and discover new ventures
  • 6 Financial Analysts to provide advice on various financial matters
  • 2 Insurance Consultant to provide consultation on insurance services
  • 2 Customer Representatives to interact with customers
  • 1 Front Desk Officer to act as a receptionist

All employees will be hired by following strict testing procedures and all of them will undergo 2 weeks training prior to onboarding.

7.2 Average Salary of Employees

The estimated salaries of the staff required are given in the following table. These salaries can deviate slightly but the total sum will nearly be the same.

 Personnel Plan   
Year 1Year 2Year 3
Accountant$85,000$95,000$105,000
Sales Executives$85,000$92,000$109,000
Financial Analysts$166,000$173,000$180,000
Insurance Consultants$95,000$105,000$115,000
Customer Representatives$63,300$70,000$76,700
Front Desk Officer$20,000$23,300$30,000
Total Salaries$429,300$463,300$510,700

Financial Plan

Just like the other plans, you must also prepare a detailed financial plan covering all financial aspects of your financial advisory startup. The financial plan should present a detailed map of the costs of startup, inventory, payroll, equipment, rent, utilities and how these costs will be covered by the earned profits. Also, make sure to carry out a detailed profit and loss analysis of your startup venture. While developing the financial plan, you can take help from various financial advisor business plan examples available online so as to know which things to include in it. Martin has developed the following financial plan for his company.

8.1 Important Assumptions

 General Assumptions   
Year 1Year 2Year 3
Plan Month123
Current Interest Rate10.00%11.00%12.00%
Long-term Interest Rate10.00%10.00%10.00%
Tax Rate26.42%27.76%28.12%
Other000

8.2 Brake-even Analysis

Financial Advisor Business Plan - Brake-even Analysis

 Brake-Even Analysis 
Monthly Units Break-even5530
Monthly Revenue Break-even$159,740
Assumptions:
Average Per-Unit Revenue$260.87
Average Per-Unit Variable Cost$0.89
Estimated Monthly Fixed Cost$196,410

8.3 Projected Profit and Loss

 Pro Forma Profit And Loss   
Year 1Year 2Year 3
Sales$309,069$385,934$462,799
Direct Cost of Sales$15,100$19,153$23,206
Other$0$0$0
TOTAL COST OF SALES$15,100 $19,153 $23,206
Gross Margin$293,969$366,781$439,593
Gross Margin %94.98%94.72%94.46%
Expenses
Payroll$138,036$162,898$187,760
Sales and Marketing and Other Expenses$1,850$2,000$2,150
Depreciation$2,070$2,070$2,070
Leased Equipment$0$0$0
Utilities$4,000$4,250$4,500
Insurance$1,800$1,800$1,800
Rent$6,500$7,000$7,500
Payroll Taxes$34,510$40,726$46,942
Other$0$0$0
Total Operating Expenses$188,766$220,744$252,722
Profit Before Interest and Taxes$105,205$146,040$186,875
EBITDA$107,275$148,110$188,945
Interest Expense$0$0$0
Taxes Incurred$26,838$37,315$47,792
Net Profit$78,367$108,725$139,083
Net Profit/Sales30.00%39.32%48.64%

8.3.1 Profit Monthly

Financial Advisor Business Plan -Profit Monthly

8.3.2 Profit Yearly

Financial Advisor Business Plan - Profit Yearly

8.3.3 Gross Margin Monthly

Financial Advisor Business Plan - Gross Margin Monthly

8.3.4 Gross Margin Yearly

Financial Advisor Business Plan - Gross Margin Yearly

8.4 Projected Cash Flow

Financial Advisor Business Plan - Projected Cash Flow

 Pro Forma Cash Flow   
Cash ReceivedYear 1Year 2Year 3
Cash from Operations
Cash Sales$40,124$45,046$50,068
Cash from Receivables$7,023$8,610$9,297
SUBTOTAL CASH FROM OPERATIONS$47,143 $53,651 $59,359
Additional Cash Received
Sales Tax, VAT, HST/GST Received$0$0$0
New Current Borrowing$0$0$0
New Other Liabilities (interest-free)$0$0$0
New Long-term Liabilities$0$0$0
Sales of Other Current Assets$0$0$0
Sales of Long-term Assets$0$0$0
New Investment Received$0$0$0
SUBTOTAL CASH RECEIVED$47,143 $53,651 $55,359
ExpendituresYear 1Year 2Year 3
Expenditures from Operations
Cash Spending$21,647$24,204$26,951
Bill Payments$13,539$15,385$170,631
SUBTOTAL SPENT ON OPERATIONS$35,296 $39,549 $43,582
Additional Cash Spent
Sales Tax, VAT, HST/GST Paid Out$0$0$0
Principal Repayment of Current Borrowing$0$0$0
Other Liabilities Principal Repayment$0$0$0
Long-term Liabilities Principal Repayment$0$0$0
Purchase Other Current Assets$0$0$0
Purchase Long-term Assets$0$0$0
Dividends$0$0$0
SUBTOTAL CASH SPENT$35,296 $35,489 $43,882
Net Cash Flow$11,551$13,167$15,683
Cash Balance$21,823$22,381$28,239

8.5 Projected Balance Sheet

 Pro Forma Balance Sheet   
AssetsYear 1Year 2Year 3
Current Assets
Cash$184,666$218,525$252,384
Accounts Receivable$12,613$14,493$16,373
Inventory$2,980$3,450$3,920
Other Current Assets$1,000$1,000$1,000
TOTAL CURRENT ASSETS$201,259 $237,468 $273,677
Long-term Assets
Long-term Assets$10,000$10,000$10,000
Accumulated Depreciation$12,420$14,490$16,560
TOTAL LONG-TERM ASSETS$980 $610 $240
TOTAL ASSETS$198,839 $232,978 $267,117
Liabilities and CapitalYear 1Year 2Year 3
Current Liabilities
Accounts Payable$9,482$10,792$12,102
Current Borrowing$0$0$0
Other Current Liabilities$0$0$0
SUBTOTAL CURRENT LIABILITIES$9,482 $10,792 $12,102
Long-term Liabilities$0$0$0
TOTAL LIABILITIES$9,482 $10,792 $12,102
Paid-in Capital$30,000$30,000$30,000
Retained Earnings$48,651$72,636$96,621
Earnings$100,709$119,555$138,401
TOTAL CAPITAL$189,360 $222,190 $255,020
TOTAL LIABILITIES AND CAPITAL$198,839 $232,978 $267,117
Net Worth$182,060$226,240$270,420

8.6 Business Ratios

 Ratio Analysis    
Year 1Year 2Year 3Industry Profile
Sales Growth4.35%30.82%63.29%4.00%
Percent of Total Assets
Accounts Receivable5.61%4.71%3.81%9.70%
Inventory1.85%1.82%1.79%9.80%
Other Current Assets1.75%2.02%2.29%27.40%
Total Current Assets138.53%150.99%163.45%54.60%
Long-term Assets-9.47%-21.01%-32.55%58.40%
TOTAL ASSETS100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%
Current Liabilities4.68%3.04%2.76%27.30%
Long-term Liabilities0.00%0.00%0.00%25.80%
Total Liabilities4.68%3.04%2.76%54.10%
NET WORTH99.32%101.04%102.76%44.90%
Percent of Sales
Sales100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%
Gross Margin94.18%93.85%93.52%0.00%
Selling, General & Administrative Expenses74.29%71.83%69.37%65.20%
Advertising Expenses2.06%1.11%0.28%1.40%
Profit Before Interest and Taxes26.47%29.30%32.13%2.86%
Main Ratios
Current25.8629.3932.921.63
Quick25.428.8832.360.84
Total Debt to Total Assets2.68%1.04%0.76%67.10%
Pre-tax Return on Net Worth66.83%71.26%75.69%4.40%
Pre-tax Return on Assets64.88%69.75%74.62%9.00%
Additional RatiosYear 1Year 2Year 3
Net Profit Margin19.20%21.16%23.12%N.A.
Return on Equity47.79%50.53%53.27%N.A.
Activity Ratios
Accounts Receivable Turnover4.564.564.56N.A.
Collection Days9299106N.A.
Inventory Turnover19.722.5525.4N.A.
Accounts Payable Turnover14.1714.6715.17N.A.
Payment Days272727N.A.
Total Asset Turnover1.841.551.26N.A.
Debt Ratios
Debt to Net Worth0-0.02-0.04N.A.
Current Liab. to Liab.111N.A.
Liquidity Ratios
Net Working Capital$120,943$140,664$160,385N.A.
Interest Coverage000N.A.
Additional Ratios
Assets to Sales0.450.480.51N.A.
Current Debt/Total Assets4%3%2%N.A.
Acid Test23.6627.0130.36N.A.
Sales/Net Worth1.681.290.9N.A.
Dividend Payout000N.A.