Since 2006, OGScapital has been producing top-quality business plans from offices in the USA, the UK, and Canada. For more information or to book a consultation, call 1-619-727-5304 (USA), 44-203-318-1069(UK) .
Change your life: start your own business

Bookkeeping Business Plan


1 Star2 Stars3 Stars4 Stars5 Stars (No Ratings Yet)
Loading...

bookkeeping


Do you want to start accounting and bookkeeping business plan?


Executive Summary


Company Summary


Services for customers


Marketing Analysis of Accounting and Bookkeeping Business Plan


Strategy


Personnel Plan


Financial Plan



 

Do you want to start accounting and bookkeeping business plan?


A bookkeeping business requires you to manage your expenses and income, prepare tax returns for clients and process payrolls. You should learn how to approach clients and create a bookkeeping business plan to get your business up and running. One thing you should not overlook is looking for an ideal banking partner. You should write a business plan before starting your business.

When a business plan is needed to acquire funding, the value it provides is all about the overall process. You need considering every aspect, like services and products, you are going to sell, the way you will market your offerings, and your competition. Here are some of the major items you should include in your business plan –

 

Executive Summary


When writing a bookkeeping services business plan, the executive summary is a very important part. You need writing the overall review of your company business. You need describing your services to your clients. It will need investment in staff and marketing for the overall growth of your business to include the complementary range of your business. This segment of the business plan helps you in starting your own bookkeeping business. You need to do an in-depth and detailed analysis of your business strengths and weaknesses and ensure it has great odds of success.

 



 

  • What services do you offer?


This way, your company can definitely provide bookkeeping services to your clients along with management accounting, tax accounting, as well as QuickBooks installation and services. You can also further expand to offer bookkeeping services for small businesses. You may want to offer quality and reliable services like Accounts Payable/Receivable, General Ledger, Billing & Collections, Payroll Management, Tax Preparation and Filling State, Federal and Local Forms.

  • Who buys your product?


As a licensed and standard bookkeeping firm, you can offer a huge range of consulting solutions to a huge range of clients’ base. Your target market may be ranging from different industries and sizes. This way, you may want to target NGOs, Mom and Pop stores, Blue Chip companies, Hotels and Restaurants, Religious Organizations, Sports Organizations, Schools and others.

  • How he implement business management?


Proper planning needs well-trained staff and efficient management team enough to run your business. You need describing the efficiency of your business partners and staff.

  • What target of this business?


Here, you need describing your measurable goals. You should have a well-defined target and measurable elements to ensure the success of your business.

 

Company Summary


Financial services are quite a large industry and bookkeeping is one of the active segments of the businesses, which includes recording financial transactions in business. It is a kind of financial accounting process. The payroll and bookkeeping services industry has plenty of small business operators which serve many clients from start-ups to well-established ones.

Bookkeeping industry is a mature stage of growth. If you are wondering how to start a bookkeeping service business, it is very helpful to know how to outsource your human resource functions like payroll etc. to focus your attention on core business operations. The bookkeeping is a large and active industry especially in developed countries like USA, Canada, UK, France, Italy, Japan, China, etc. There are around 285,212 licensed and registered bookkeeping companies in the US alone.

  • Who is owner of this company?


You need telling the ownership of your company, like a sole proprietorship, partnership, etc.

  • Why you have started this business?


Bookkeepers usually keep transactions like sales, purchases, payments, and receipts by the organization or person. Your purpose to start this business may be related to one of these things.

  • How you have to start the business?


For doing this, you can partner with smaller companies also engaged in financial services, such as auditing firms, tax consulting firms, and others.

Here is the data in table containing the costs-



BALANCE SHEET   
 200720082009
Current Assets
Cash$15,000$17,500$20,000
Accounts Receivable$4,167$6,250$7,292
Other Current Assets$5,000$5,000$5,000
TOTAL CURRENT ASSETS$24,167 $28,750 $32,292
Long-term Assets
Long-term Assets$0$0$0
Accumulated Depreciation$0$0$0
TOTAL LONG-TERM ASSETS$0 $0 $0
Total Assets$24,167$28,750$32,292
Current Liabilities
Accounts Payable$4,583$5,625$6,896
Current Borrowing$0$0$0
Other Current Liabilities (interest free)$0$0$0
TOTAL CURRENT LIABILITIES$4,583 $5,625 $6,896
Long-term Liabilities$0$0$0
TOTAL LIABILITIES$4,583 $5,625 $6,896
Paid-in Capital$10,000$10,000$10,000
Retained Earnings($10,417)($51,875)($83,554)
Earnings$20,000$65,000$98,950
TOTAL CAPITAL$19,583 $23,125 $25,396
Total Capital and Liabilities$24,167$28,750$32,292
Other Inputs
Payment Days303030
Sales on Credit$50,000$75,000$87,500
Receivables Turnover121212

 

 

Services for customers


When creating an accounting business plan, you need to describe what services you have on offer. Establishing the clientele of the accounting business takes time. It takes words of mouth, referrals, and recommendations for new clients to select your services. You may look at the advertisements or Yellow Pages to figure out the services your business can offer. Then you can add further information and pricing.

You should be prepared well to make profits from your industry. As a general overview of how to start a business plan for home bookkeeping, you may offer the following services.

 

  • Tax services like Tax Planning, Tax Preparation, addressing tax issues (IRS issues, payroll problems, bankruptcy, audit representation etc.)

  • Cost Accountant/Management services like Cost and Margin analysis, Audits, Credit Card Processing setup, and Financial Projection

  • QuickBooks training, QuickBooks setup, etc.


 

Along with these, your accountants may add these bookkeeping solutions –

  • Sales tax processing

  • Payroll processing

  • Accounts receivable (invoicing, entry, collection, deposits etc.)

  • Accounts payable (bill payments, entry)

  • Bank Reconciliations

  • Financial statement preparation

  • Inventory Management


To add further value to your offerings, your accountant or bookkeeping manager may audit and supervise the work of bookkeepers, answer their queries, and provide quality service. They will also review QuickBooks reports and files to ensure they follow the formats properly and are prepared well.

 

 

Marketing Analysis of Accounting and Bookkeeping Business Plan


The market for small accounting business consists of almost every small business in the US. As businesses grow larger than a sole proprietorship, they usually need an expert solution with tax preparation and additional bookkeeping and accounting solutions. Even most of the non-employer proprietorships need accounting services at least once. When most small businesses have CEOs or bookkeepers for full time, some even outsource these services. When making home based bookkeeping business plan, you need to consider the following questions –

  • Who is the targeted audience of accounting and bookkeeping business?


Promotion activities in your business also vary according to your target market. When it comes to choosing an accountant, there is a great importance of referrals and words of mouth among all market segments. There are certain efforts you need to take to stimulate business when starting your own bookkeeping business home. You need creating a cost-effective business campaign, based on publicity, direct marketing, advertising, and customer reward program.

  • What business target should company achieve?


Your business target clarifies what you want to achieve in your specific goals. You need to have a well-defined target with measurable elements to make an effective goal. There are different types of goals, and your plan should have a variety of goals. There are two different categories of goals for many businesses – marketing and financial targets. You need to tailor your objectives to cover the overall bookkeeping business.

  • How much will be the average price of the product?


Here, you need to describe how much you are going to charge for your services. You should consider fee structure for your business clients according to their unique needs. On average, you may charge $55 on an hourly basis for businesses for accounting services. There is a base fee range of $50 to $125 for personal/housing tax preparation. There are also charges for filing in the schedules and forms involved. The personal consulting is also priced at an hourly rate of $25.

 

 

Strategy


Referrals are the effective and most important parts of your business. Therefore, you need to be more aggressive in attracting new clients in the first few years, which will pass on the words and your business, can start experiencing natural growth. Useful and constructive planning needs a broad and detailed understanding of changes, which take place in the market where your company has competition, or want to compete.






SALES FORECAST




TOTAL UNIT SALES1,8124,1778,112
Unit Prices201020112012
Tax Preparations$750.00$750.00$750.00
Cost Accounting Analysis$1,000.00$1,000.00$1,000.00
QuickBooks Services$300.00$300.00$300.00
Bookkeeping Hours$30.00$30.00$30.00
Sales
Tax Preparations$93,600$97,500$101,250
Cost Accounting Analysis$60,300$63,000$65,000
QuickBooks Services$17,100$17,700$18,600
Bookkeeping Hours$47,100$117,750$235,500
TOTAL SALES$218,100 $295,950 $420,350
Direct Unit Costs201020112012
Tax Preparations$37.50$37.50$37.50
Cost Accounting Analysis$30.00$30.00$30.00
QuickBooks Services$0.00$0.00$0.00
Bookkeeping Hours$15.00$15.00$15.00
Direct Cost of Sales
Tax Preparations$4,680$4,875$5,063
Cost Accounting Analysis$1,809$1,890$1,950
QuickBooks Services$0$0$0
Bookkeeping Hours$23,550$58,875$117,750
Subtotal Direct Cost of Sales$30,039$65,640$124,763

 

You also have to consider the ever-changing and thriving financial markets when starting your own bookkeeping business home. You need considering detailed technical skills in different disciplines like financial analysis, tax, sales, managing growth, and marketing, which are the important components to assess the risks and opportunities in a company.

 

  • Who are your competitors?


When writing a business plan for bookkeeping business, you need to explain how you are going to stand out in competition. You may want to have detailed technical skills in different disciplines like financial analysis, tax, sales, managing growth, and marketing. These are the important components to assess the risks and opportunities for the company. Your management should develop disciplined planning and methodology to anticipate your economic needs and other important information.

 

  • What is your sales strategy?


It is your strategy to sell your services to your existing clients, especially before your marketing efforts pay off with upcoming inquiries. You need to inform about the services to all the clients by phone. You may approach the clients through regular sales calls.

  • What about your sales forecast?


When writing a business plan for a bookkeeping business, describe the average cost of a project like tax services ($750), QuickBooks services ($300), and cost accounting ($1000). Bookkeeping services are charged on an hourly basis, i.e. $30 per hour.

 

Personnel Plan


When creating a business plan for accounting services, you might want to have a bookkeeping manager who will keep track of the work of bookkeepers. He will be in MS or MBA accounting program with years of bookkeeping and professional work experience, especially at the beginning of their graduate school program so they can work through two years of the program and be considered for a move to a full-time position in the third year.

 



PERSONNEL PLAN
 201020112012
Bookkeeper training-period wages$1,200$400$1,600
Max Greenwood$60,000$65,000$70,000
Bookkeeper Manager$24,000$28,800$48,000
Benefits$8,400$9,380$11,800
TOTAL PEOPLE5610
Total Payroll$93,600$103,580$131,400

 

The manager will also move from part-time to a full-time position in a few years to come. In the personnel plan, you need to explain about the staff you are going to hire and the team you have already.

  • What staff would be needed for accounting and bookkeeping company?


In this part of the business plan, explain what staff you would need for your company. You have to explain the key business members of your business. You need to explain whether you would hire full time or part-time staff. Will you need additional support staff to further expand your business? You need to explain key members of your business.

  • What will be the average salary of your staff?


You will also have to explain the salary of your staff on average, along with office and other expenses during the first year. You can describe this part in detailed form.

 

Financial Plan


This section of your bookkeeping company business plan consists of growth with positive cash flows with operations. It is unimportant to add owner investment or outside investment. The new line of business is not capital based and it will improve the fixed costs of business. Additional revenues from sales should cover it quickly. At least five clients use service without any problem, as they are all set to use bookkeeper or outsource their bookkeeping. Here are some of the assumptions of financial plan –

  • Important Assumptions


You need to describe your assumptions on the growth of your business over the next 2 to 3 years. You need to explain the working hours of your bookkeepers before reaching the capacity.

  • Break-even Analysis


It should be based on fixed costs behind running the business with old lines of your business. It is a significant rise from the breakeven point. You can describe your payroll, capacity, marketing activity, expenses of new bookkeeper, insurance, cost of sales etc.





PERSONNEL PLAN
 201020112012
Bookkeeper training-period wages$1,200$400$1,600
Max Greenwood$60,000$65,000$70,000
Bookkeeper Manager$24,000$28,800$48,000
Benefits$8,400$9,380$11,800
TOTAL PEOPLE5610
Total Payroll$93,600$103,580$131,400

 

  • Projected Profit and Loss


Here, you need to explain the proposed income and expenses of your business as well as the overall profit and loss. Also, explain how you are going to balance them.




 

  • Projected Cash Flow


You will need to explain the overall cost requirement in the first year and how you will balance out and get back to the positive cash flow in the next few years to come.

 



 

  • Projected Balance Sheet


If your new business succeeds as you expect, the net worth can improve in your business. Explain the debt of the business as well as external financing.



PRO FORMA BALANCE SHEET
 201020112012
Assets
Current Assets
Cash$29,418$48,582$50,596
Accounts Receivable$10,730$14,560$20,680
Other Current Assets$5,000$5,000$5,000
TOTAL CURRENT ASSETS$45,148 $68,142 $76,276
Long-term Assets
Long-term Assets$0$0$0
Accumulated Depreciation$0$0$0
TOTAL LONG-TERM ASSETS$0 $0 $0
TOTAL ASSETS$45,148 $68,142 $76,276
Liabilities and Capital201020112012
Current Liabilities
Accounts Payable$10,708$12,418$18,663
Current Borrowing$0$0$0
Other Current Liabilities$0$0$0
SUBTOTAL CURRENT LIABILITIES$10,708 $12,418 $18,663
Long-term Liabilities$0$0$0
TOTAL LIABILITIES$10,708 $12,418 $18,663
Paid-in Capital$10,000$10,000$10,000
Retained Earnings$15,396$4,441($14,276)
Earnings$9,045$41,284$61,889
TOTAL CAPITAL$34,441 $55,724 $57,613
TOTAL LIABILITIES AND CAPITAL$55,248 $78,142 $86,276
Net Worth$35,442$56,721$58,613

 

  • Business Ratios


You will need to explain the overall ratio of your assets with net worth. Explain how gross margins can be higher than averages.



RATIO ANALYSIS
 201020112012INDUSTRY PROFILE
Sales Growth24.64%35.68%42.04%3.35%
Percent of Total Assets
Accounts Receivable23.78%21.36%27.12%14.35%
Other Current Assets11.08%7.354%6.57%53.57%
Total Current Assets100.00%100.00%100.00%70.11%
Long-term Assets0.00%0.00%0.00%29.89%
TOTAL ASSETS100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%
Current Liabilities23.73%18.23%24.48%37.95%
Long-term Liabilities0.00%0.00%0.00%54.54%
Total Liabilities23.72%18.22%24.47%92.47%
NET WORTH76.29%81.79%75.54%7.54%
Percent of Sales
Sales100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%
Gross Margin86.22%77.83%70.33%59.55%
Selling, General & Administrative Expenses82.09%63.88%55.61%28.36%
Advertising Expenses17.64%6.78%4.78%1.22%
Profit Before Interest and Taxes5.90%19.92%21.04%8.20%
Main Ratios
Current4.225.494.101.25
Quick4.205.504.121.19
Total Debt to Total Assets23.70%18.20%24.48%92.48%
Pre-tax Return on Net Worth37.50%105.80%153.47%696.32%
Pre-tax Return on Assets28.60%86.56%115.90%52.40%
Additional Ratios201120122013
Net Profit Margin4.14%13.94%14.73%n.a
Return on Equity26.27%74.08%107.43%n.a
Activity Ratios
Accounts Receivable Turnover10.1510.1510.15n.a
Collection Days283030n.a
Accounts Payable Turnover10.7512.1412.14n.a
Payment Days292825n.a
Total Asset Turnover4.824.335.50n.a
Debt Ratios
Debt to Net Worth0.320.240.34n.a
Current Liab. to Liab.111n.a
Liquidity Ratios
Net Working Capital$32,441$53,724$55,613n.a
Interest Coverage000n.a
Additional Ratios
Assets to Sales0.220.240.17n.a
Current Debt/Total Assets23%19%22%n.a
Acid Test2.213.311.98n.a
Sales/Net Worth5.334.316.3n.a
Dividend Payout00.470.95n.a

 

 
 

Comments are closed.

To start a conversation with our team, fill in the form.
A business plan consultant with relevant expertise will contact you shortly.

Your name:

Email address:

Phone number:

Message:

Latest Articles
  • Streetwear Brand Business Plan
  • Social Media Marketing Management Business Pl
  • Hydroponics Farm Business Plan
  • Youtube Channel Business Plan
  • Judgement Recovery Business Plan

We have been mentioned in the press: