Do you want to start baby clothes business?

Are you planning to start a baby clothes business? Well, it is undoubtedly a profitable business considering the fact that around 4 million babies are born each year in the United States. Secondly, the clothing demand of babies is far too much as compared to grown-ups hence the rate of return you will get after investing in this business is simply amazing.
The biggest advantage in starting this business is that baby clothing is one of the basic necessities of people and it doesn’t experience a downfall at any time of year, as compared to many other businesses. Before you move on to opening a baby cloth business, you will have to prepare a comprehensive business plan which will establish the basis of your company’s future operations and decisions. It will help you determine the types of products you will be selling; who your target customers will be and how you will allocate your resources for the required equipment or inventory.
If you are wondering how to write an effective business plan then here we are providing you the business plan for a baby clothes business startup named ‘The Baby Stop’.

Executive Summary

2.1 The Business

The Baby Stop will be an American organic and eco-friendly baby clothes manufacturer located in the Queens, the second most populous borough of the New York City. New York City is itself the most populous American city housing more than 8.5 million people. We will be strategically located in an ideal location for a baby clothing business.
The business will be owned and operated by Carl Dan who has been serving in the clothing industry for the last 15 years. The business will be primarily involved in the large-scale production of baby clothes including regular as well as high end baby boutique clothes.

2.2 Management

The Baby Stop will be initially launched in two units, a production facility involved in the manufacture of baby clothes and a retail store for selling the products. The retail store will not only act as a display for encouraging sales but it will also oversee the distribution of clothes among other retailers. The retail store will be located in the central business district of the city at 45 minutes from the production facility, located in the industrial zone.
Dan will manage and control the overall operations of both the production unit as well as the retail store. His father Kraig Dan, who has been serving at various managing positions in retail giants like Wal-Mart, will join his son in as the store manager and will also help him throughout the process.

2.3 Customers

The company aims to serve the residential and commercial zones of the New York City. Our customers will be either the local residents near our retail center or the people living in other areas of the city. The first group will buy our products directly from us while the other will buy through various retail stores scattered throughout the city.

2.4 Target of the Company

The company aims to manufacture and market unique, modern, and high-class baby clothes to our target customers. Dan’s target is to become the best baby clothes manufacture within next five years of the launch.

Baby Clothes Business Plan 1

Company Summary

3.1 Company Owner

Carl Dan, the owner of the company, studied Textile Engineering from the Auburn University, Alabama, and business administration from the Harvard University. After his studies, he worked in several clothing companies at various positions for more than 15 years. For the last 7 years, he had been serving as the production manager of baby clothing department in Dolce & Gabbana, US. Dan’s engineering, as well as management skills, are well-known among the high executives of the clothing industry.

3.2 Why the Business is being started

Dan had been serving at executive positions in clothing industries ranging from startups to multinational manufacturer. During his career, he had observed the environmental impact of the clothing industry, especially the toxin wastes generated during the production process. For many years he had been researching on his own to find out the best possible ways of environment-friendly production. He wanted his own place to implement the innovative ideas in his mind which could not be applied while working in some other company, even at executive positions. That’s why Dan had been planning this unique startup for the last couple of years. Furthermore, he settled on this business due to its extremely high market demand which will be discussed shortly.

3.3 How the Business will be started

The Baby Store will be initially launched as a small business clothing store mainly operating via a production facility and a baby boutique store. Dan has planned everything about his business and has hired experts from various fields to help him craft a detailed map about it. The financial experts have forecasted following costs for expenses, assets, investment, and loans for the Start-up.

Baby Clothes Business Plan 2

The detailed start-up requirements, start-up funding, start-up expenses, total assets, total funding required, total liabilities, total planned investment, total capital and liabilities as forecasted by experts, is given below:

Start-up Expenses 
Legal$75,500
Consultants$0
Insurance$62,750
Rent$22,500
Research and Development$42,750
Expensed Equipment$42,750
Signs$1,250
TOTAL START-UP EXPENSES$247,500
Start-up Assets$0
Cash Required$322,500
Start-up Inventory$52,625
Other Current Assets$222,500
Long-term Assets$125,000
TOTAL ASSETS$121,875
Total Requirements$245,000
START-UP FUNDING$0
START-UP FUNDING$273,125
Start-up Expenses to Fund$121,875
Start-up Assets to Fund$195,000
TOTAL FUNDING REQUIRED$0
Assets$203,125
Non-cash Assets from Start-up$118,750
Cash Requirements from Start-up$0
Additional Cash Raised$118,750
Cash Balance on Starting Date$121,875
TOTAL ASSETS$0
Liabilities and Capital$0
Liabilities$0
Current Borrowing$0
Long-term Liabilities$0
Accounts Payable (Outstanding Bills)$0
Other Current Liabilities (interest-free)$0
TOTAL LIABILITIES$0
Capital$0
Planned Investment$0
Investor 1$312,500
Investor 2$0
Other$0
TOTAL PLANNED INVESTMENT$695,000
Loss at Start-up (Start-up Expenses)$313,125
TOTAL CAPITAL$221,875
TOTAL CAPITAL AND LIABILITIES$221,875
Total Funding$265,000

Services for customers

The Baby Stop will produce following types of baby clothing for our customers

  • Leggings and pull on pants
  • One-piece outfits
  • Pajamas and sleepers
  • Jackets and sweaters
  • Shirts and pants
  • Wearable blankets

We will also sell other baby products in our store along with the baby clothes sale. These products will not be manufactured by us yet their presence will encourage the sales of our products. Some of those products include

  • Fleece-wears and snow-suits for babies
  • Shoes, socks, booties, and hats for babies
  • Baby bags, cradles, walkers, and feeders

Marketing Analysis of baby clothes business

The most important component of an effective business plan is its accurate marketing analysis that’s why Dan acquired the services of marketing experts to help him draft a good baby boutique business plan. After identifying the local market trends in the New York City, the marketing experts and analysts also helped him to select the best site for opening the baby boutique store.
The success or failure of a startup totally depends upon its marketing strategy which can only be developed on the basis of accurate marketing analysis. There are four main steps to carry out an accurate marketing analysis which are to identify the current market trends of your business, identify your target audience and potential customers, set out the business targets to achieve, and finally set the prices of your products or services in accordance with the first three steps.

5.1 Market Trends

The clothing industry is one of the few industries which has seen a tremendous increase in revenue with time. The U.S. clothing market is the largest in the world and was valued at a staggering amount of $359 billion in 2015. The clothing manufacturing industry employed around 90,000 people in the United States in 2015. The most interesting aspect of this industry is its dynamic nature. This industry is always changing, trying to adapt itself to the latest customer trends and new technology that will allow their shopping experience to be more ergonomic and enjoyable.
The clothing market is subdivided according to the various age groups of its consumers, with the most dominant being baby clothing. The main reason behind the increased demand for baby clothing industry is that babies need a lot of clothes, contrary to grown-ups since their clothes frequently get dirty and need to be changed time to time. Moreover, the population is always on rising thus creating an ever-increasing demand for baby clothing products. For instance, the birth rate in the New York City was 13.6% as of 2015. These stats show a baby clothing store business can be immensely profitable provided that you market it successfully.

5.2 Marketing Segmentation

For developing a good boutique business plan it was crucial to analyze the market segmentation of the future consumers of our baby products. A successful and efficient marketing strategy can only be developed after we completely know our potential customers. Our experts have identified the following type of target audience which can become the future consumers of our baby clothes:

Market Segmentation

The detailed marketing segmentation of our target audience is as follows:

5.2.1 Individual Customers

One of the biggest consumers of our products will be the community living in the residential zone of the New York City, especially the residents of the Queens borough. These individual customers will buy our products directly from our store which is located in the main commercial market of the neighborhood. These customers are pretty well-off and will thus contribute a substantial portion of our sales hence they have a major role in deciding our strategies and policies. We will also develop various sales packages to attract these customers.

5.2.2 Departmental Stores

The Baby Stop will also supply its products to various departmental stores and mega malls located throughout the New York City. There are thousands of retail malls and departmental stores in the New York City and most of them also sell baby clothes of various brands. These departmental stores will display our products along with the products of our competitors and will be our second-biggest consumer after the individual customers.

5.2.3 Orphanages

We will also target the hundreds of orphanages located in Queens. These orphanages house thousands of babies each year and are constantly in need of their clothes and other necessities. To encourage a bulk sale, we will offer discounts on various packages and will also provide them transportation facility to deliver clothes to them.
The detailed market analysis of our potential customers is given in the following table:

Market Analysis
Potential CustomersGrowthYEAR 1YEAR 2YEAR 3YEAR 4YEAR 5CAGR
Individual Customers34%11,43313,34416,55318,74520,54513.43%
Departmental Stores48%22,33432,34443,66552,54466,43210.00%
Orphanages18%8,3229,45510,65512,86714,43315.32%
Total100%42,08955,14370,87384,156101,4109.54%

5.3 Business Target

We aim to become the best baby cloth manufacturing company of the New York City within next five years of our startup. Our main business targets to be achieved as milestones over the course of next three years are to achieve the net profit margin of $25k per month by the end of the first year and to balance the initial cost of the startup with earned profits by the end of three years.

5.4 Product Pricing

On average our products will be 10-15% cheaper than our competitors. The reason behind our pricing policy is to achieve the minimum attractive rate of return while attracting maximum customers towards us.

Strategy

Dan carried out an extensive research before developing an effective sales strategy for the company. Being experienced in this industry he knew how to start a baby clothing business yet he took help from the experts so as to make this venture successful.
The sales strategy developed by our experts is as follows:

6.1 Competitive Analysis:

Clothing and apparel is one of the biggest industries of the United States and nearly all major clothing giants are US-based that’s why we have a really tough competition ahead of us.
But we will not come unprepared. Dan has made all preparations to shake the clothing industry from its very basis by his environment-friendly methods of production, releasing zero pollutants. Dan’s idea has gained widespread attention and appreciation not only from the United States but also around the world. Our second biggest competitive edge is that our products will be 100% organic, high-quality and will cost lesser than our competitors’.

6.2 Sales Strategy

Our experts have come up with the following brilliant ideas to advertise and sell ourselves.
• We will carry out a large-scale social media campaign for our advertisement.
• We will allow our customers to buy our products online through our Facebook page. Customers can also pay online.
• We will carry out seminars to emphasize the importance of environment-friendly production methods that will encourage customers to buy our products for the great cause of reducing pollution.
• We will initially offer discounts and gifts on our products present in several retail stores to encourage sales.

6.3 Sales Forecast

Considering our innovative idea and the quality of our products, our sales pattern is expected to increase with years. By analyzing our market segmentation strategy, our experts have forecasted the following sales on a yearly basis which are summarized in the column charts.

Unit Sales

The detailed information about sales forecast, total unit sales, total sales is given in the following table:

Sales Forecast   
Unit SalesYear 1Year 2Year 3
Leggings and pull on pants187,330260,320258,240
One-piece outfits802,370815,430823,540
Pajamas and sleepers539,3207702301,002,310
Jackets and sweaters265,450322,390393,320
Shirts and pants1,435,3201,250,4301,762,450
Wearable blankets134,240394,340842,230
TOTAL UNIT SALES3,364,0303,813,1405,082,090
Unit PricesYear 1Year 2Year 3
Leggings and pull on pants$140.00$150.00$160.00
One-piece outfits$600.00$800.00$1,000.00
Pajamas and sleepers$700.00$800.00$900.00
Jackets and sweaters$650.00$750.00$850.00
Shirts and pants$140.00$120.00$100.00
Wearable blankets$1,150.00$1,300.00$1,450.00
Sales
Leggings and pull on pants$214,800$274,000$333,200
One-piece outfits$120,050$194,500$268,500
Pajamas and sleepers$50,110$71,600$93,000
Jackets and sweaters$139,350$194,600$249,850
Shirts and pants$62,350$72,300$82,250
Wearable blankets$229,500$365,500$501,500
TOTAL SALES
Direct Unit CostsYear 1Year 2Year 3
Leggings and pull on pants$0.70$0.80$0.90
One-piece outfits$0.40$0.45$0.50
Pajamas and sleepers$0.30$0.35$0.40
Jackets and sweaters$3.00$3.50$4.00
Shirts and pants$0.70$0.75$0.80
Wearable blankets$3.00$3.50$4.00
Direct Cost of Sales
Leggings and pull on pants$98,300$183,000$267,700
One-piece outfits$66,600$119,900$173,200
Pajamas and sleepers$17,900$35,000$52,100
Jackets and sweaters$19,400$67,600$115,800
Shirts and pants$27,700$69,200$110,700
Wearable blankets$64,200$224,700$385,200
Subtotal Direct Cost of Sales$294,100$699,400$1,104,700

Personnel plan

Usually, a startup faces many problems in its initial stages. In fact, the problem is not how to start a clothing boutique or some other business, the actual problem is to find the best team for your company. Dan has developed following personnel plan for his company.

7.1 Company Staff

Dan will act as the Chief Operating Officer of the company. The company will initially hire following people:

  • 1 General Manager to manage the operations of the production unit.
  • 2 Administrators / Accountants to maintain financial records.
  • 2 Engineers responsible for operating and maintaining production unit.
  • 4 Sales and Marketing Executives responsible for delivering products to retailers and discover new ventures.
  • 30 Field Employees for operating the production unit and retail store.
  • 4 Drivers to transport products
  • 1 Front Desk Officer to act as a receptionist

To ensure the best quality service, all employees will be selected through vigorous testing and will be trained for a month before starting their jobs.

7.2 Average Salary of Employees

The following table shows the forecasted data about employees and their salaries for next three years.

 Personnel Plan   
Year 1Year 2Year 3
General Manager$85,000$95,000$105,000
Accountant$45,000$52,000$59,000
Engineers$66,000$73,000$80,000
Sales and Marketing Executives$145,000$152,000$159,000
Workers for Facility$55,000$65,000$75,000
Field Employees$410,000$440,000$480,000
Drivers$60,000$63,300$70,000
Front Desk Officer$20,000$23,300$30,000
Total Salaries$801,000$868,600$953,000

Financial Plan

Dan hired experts to incorporate the financial aspect in the clothing business plan. The financial plan outlines the development of the company over the next three years.

8.1 Important Assumptions

The company’s financial projections are forecasted on the basis of following assumptions. These assumptions are quite conservative and are also expected to show deviation but to a limited level such that the company’s major financial strategy will not be affected.

 General Assumptions   
Year 1Year 2Year 3
Plan Month123
Current Interest Rate10.00%11.00%12.00%
Long-term Interest Rate10.00%10.00%10.00%
Tax Rate26.42%27.76%28.12%
Other000

8.2 Brake-even Analysis

 Brake-Even Analysis 
Monthly Units Break-even5530
Monthly Revenue Break-even$159,740
Assumptions:
Average Per-Unit Revenue$260.87
Average Per-Unit Variable Cost$0.89
Estimated Monthly Fixed Cost$196,410

Brake-even Analysis

8.3 Projected Profit and Loss

Projected Profit and Loss

 Pro Forma Cash Flow   
Cash ReceivedYear 1Year 2Year 3
Cash from Operations
Cash Sales$40,124$45,046$50,068
Cash from Receivables$7,023$8,610$9,297
SUBTOTAL CASH FROM OPERATIONS$47,143 $53,651 $59,359
Additional Cash Received
Sales Tax, VAT, HST/GST Received$0$0$0
New Current Borrowing$0$0$0
New Other Liabilities (interest-free)$0$0$0
New Long-term Liabilities$0$0$0
Sales of Other Current Assets$0$0$0
Sales of Long-term Assets$0$0$0
New Investment Received$0$0$0
SUBTOTAL CASH RECEIVED$47,143 $53,651 $55,359
ExpendituresYear 1Year 2Year 3
Expenditures from Operations
Cash Spending$21,647$24,204$26,951
Bill Payments$13,539$15,385$170,631
SUBTOTAL SPENT ON OPERATIONS$35,296 $39,549 $43,582
Additional Cash Spent
Sales Tax, VAT, HST/GST Paid Out$0$0$0
Principal Repayment of Current Borrowing$0$0$0
Other Liabilities Principal Repayment$0$0$0
Long-term Liabilities Principal Repayment$0$0$0
Purchase Other Current Assets$0$0$0
Purchase Long-term Assets$0$0$0
Dividends$0$0$0
SUBTOTAL CASH SPENT$35,296 $35,489 $43,882
Net Cash Flow$11,551$13,167$15,683
Cash Balance$21,823$22,381$28,239

8.3.1 Profit Monthly

PROFIT MONTHLY

8.3.2 Profit Yearly

PROFIT YEARLY

8.3.3 Gross Margin Monthly

Gross Margin Monthly

8.3.4 Gross Margin Yearly

Gross Margin Yearly

8.4 Projected Cash Flow

The following table shows detailed data about pro forma cash flow, subtotal cash from operations, subtotal cash received, sub-total spent on operations, subtotal cash spent.

 Pro Forma Profit And Loss   
Year 1Year 2Year 3
Sales$309,069$385,934$462,799
Direct Cost of Sales$15,100$19,153$23,206
Other$0$0$0
TOTAL COST OF SALES$15,100 $19,153 $23,206
Gross Margin$293,969$366,781$439,593
Gross Margin %94.98%94.72%94.46%
Expenses
Payroll$138,036$162,898$187,760
Sales and Marketing and Other Expenses$1,850$2,000$2,150
Depreciation$2,070$2,070$2,070
Leased Equipment$0$0$0
Utilities$4,000$4,250$4,500
Insurance$1,800$1,800$1,800
Rent$6,500$7,000$7,500
Payroll Taxes$34,510$40,726$46,942
Other$0$0$0
Total Operating Expenses$188,766$220,744$252,722
Profit Before Interest and Taxes$105,205$146,040$186,875
EBITDA$107,275$148,110$188,945
Interest Expense$0$0$0
Taxes Incurred$26,838$37,315$47,792
Net Profit$78,367$108,725$139,083
Net Profit/Sales30.00%39.32%48.64%

8.5 Projected Balance Sheet

The following projected balance sheet shows data about total current assets, total long-term assets, total assets, subtotal current liabilities, total liabilities, total capital, total liabilities and capital.

 Pro Forma Balance Sheet   
AssetsYear 1Year 2Year 3
Current Assets
Cash$184,666$218,525$252,384
Accounts Receivable$12,613$14,493$16,373
Inventory$2,980$3,450$3,920
Other Current Assets$1,000$1,000$1,000
TOTAL CURRENT ASSETS$201,259 $237,468 $273,677
Long-term Assets
Long-term Assets$10,000$10,000$10,000
Accumulated Depreciation$12,420$14,490$16,560
TOTAL LONG-TERM ASSETS$980 $610 $240
TOTAL ASSETS$198,839 $232,978 $267,117
Liabilities and CapitalYear 1Year 2Year 3
Current Liabilities
Accounts Payable$9,482$10,792$12,102
Current Borrowing$0$0$0
Other Current Liabilities$0$0$0
SUBTOTAL CURRENT LIABILITIES$9,482 $10,792 $12,102
Long-term Liabilities$0$0$0
TOTAL LIABILITIES$9,482 $10,792 $12,102
Paid-in Capital$30,000$30,000$30,000
Retained Earnings$48,651$72,636$96,621
Earnings$100,709$119,555$138,401
TOTAL CAPITAL$189,360 $222,190 $255,020
TOTAL LIABILITIES AND CAPITAL$198,839 $232,978 $267,117
Net Worth$182,060$226,240$270,420

8.6 Business Ratios

The following table shows business ratios, ratio analysis, total assets, net worth.

 Ratio Analysis    
Year 1Year 2Year 3INDUSTRY PROFILE
Sales Growth4.35%30.82%63.29%4.00%
Percent of Total Assets
Accounts Receivable5.61%4.71%3.81%9.70%
Inventory1.85%1.82%1.79%9.80%
Other Current Assets1.75%2.02%2.29%27.40%
Total Current Assets138.53%150.99%163.45%54.60%
Long-term Assets-9.47%-21.01%-32.55%58.40%
TOTAL ASSETS100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%
Current Liabilities4.68%3.04%2.76%27.30%
Long-term Liabilities0.00%0.00%0.00%25.80%
Total Liabilities4.68%3.04%2.76%54.10%
NET WORTH99.32%101.04%102.76%44.90%
Percent of Sales
Sales100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%
Gross Margin94.18%93.85%93.52%0.00%
Selling, General & Administrative Expenses74.29%71.83%69.37%65.20%
Advertising Expenses2.06%1.11%0.28%1.40%
Profit Before Interest and Taxes26.47%29.30%32.13%2.86%
Main Ratios
Current25.8629.3932.921.63
Quick25.428.8832.360.84
Total Debt to Total Assets2.68%1.04%0.76%67.10%
Pre-tax Return on Net Worth66.83%71.26%75.69%4.40%
Pre-tax Return on Assets64.88%69.75%74.62%9.00%
Additional RatiosYear 1Year 2Year 3
Net Profit Margin19.20%21.16%23.12%N.A.
Return on Equity47.79%50.53%53.27%N.A.
Activity Ratios
Accounts Receivable Turnover4.564.564.56N.A.
Collection Days9299106N.A.
Inventory Turnover19.722.5525.4N.A.
Accounts Payable Turnover14.1714.6715.17N.A.
Payment Days272727N.A.
Total Asset Turnover1.841.551.26N.A.
Debt Ratios
Debt to Net Worth0-0.02-0.04N.A.
Current Liab. to Liab.111N.A.
Liquidity Ratios
Net Working Capital$120,943$140,664$160,385N.A.
Interest Coverage000N.A.
Additional Ratios
Assets to Sales0.450.480.51N.A.
Current Debt/Total Assets4%3%2%N.A.
Acid Test23.6627.0130.36N.A.
Sales/Net Worth1.681.290.9N.A.
Dividend Payout000N.A.