Do you want to start bbq restaurant business?

Do you want to start a BBQ business? Well, this business can be immensely profitable provided that you make delicious BBQs and market your business successfully.
BBQs are loved by millions of people in the United States so the market for this business has undoubtedly a lot of potential. Secondly, this business can be started with any extent of investment. You can even start a small setup and expand it later or if you have sufficient savings you can start a high-class restaurant. In both cases, you have to make a comprehensive plan covering all aspects of your business. You have to plan everything including the tiniest details to make this business successful.
So, before you move on to start this venture, develop a detailed business plan for it. The business plan will not only help you in startup but it will also help you in taking important decisions for your business over the next years. In case you don’t know how to write a good business plan, we are providing a detailed business plan of a startup ‘Jim’s BBQ’ to help you avoid the trouble of making a plan yourself.

Executive Summary

2.1 The Business

Jim’s Stop will be a licensed and ensured BBQ restaurant located in Tribeca, a neighborhood in the Manhattan borough of the New York City. We will be strategically located in the most suitable place to start a BBQ business. The business will be solely owned and operated by Jim Pert who is a famous American Chef and has been working at executive positions in various fast food restaurants for the last 20 years.

2.2 Management

Jim’s BBQ will be managed by Jim himself and he will be assisted by his younger brother Nick who holds a degree in finance from Harvard University. Initially, Jim will hire a small team comprising of chefs, waiters, assistants, cleaners and drivers for the startup. To ensure the best quality service, all employees will be selected through vigorous testing and will be trained for a month before starting their jobs.

2.3 Customers

Our customers will primarily be the residents living in the Tribeca neighborhood and people working in the commercial and businesses center of the city. We will offer BBQ meat by pound, sandwiches, desserts, sides and drinks to our customers. We will provide dine in, takeaway as well as free home delivery services to our esteemed customers. The community living nearby is very diverse and comprises of teens and adults, single as well as married people, most of which love fast foods. There are also a number of commercial and business centers in the vicinity of our restaurant so we can easily attract the employees working in them.

2.4 Target of the Company

Our main goal is to provide healthy, delicious as well as economical BBQs to our customers. Our primary target is to become the best BBQ restaurant in the New York City within next 5 years of our launch and to recover the initial investment within next 2 years of launch. Our secondary target is to achieve the net profit margin of $10k per month by the end of the first year, $15k per month by the end of the second year, and $25k per month by the end of the third year.

BBQ Restaurant Business Plan - 3 Years Profit Forecast

Company Summary

3.1 Company Owner

Jim is a famous American Chef and has been working at executive positions in various fast food restaurants for the last 20 years. He is famous for creating unique and juicy BBQs which are loved by all and sundry.

3.2 Why the Business is being started

The main motive behind Jim starting a barbecue business is his intense passion about BBQs. Jim is known for making unique BBQs by combining recipes from various localities and his unique mixed recipes are the reason behind his fame. By starting this venture, he aims to give everyone a taste of his unique BBQs.

3.3 How the Business will be started

Jims’s BBQ will be launched in the Tribeca neighborhood of Manhattan. A 250-square-feet building which was previously being used as a breakfast restaurant has been acquired on lease. Since the building was previously a restaurant, adequate seating arrangements are already present. The company will only acquire 4 grills, 4 smokers, 2 stoves and 2 full-size commercial refrigerators in addition to usual inventory for a restaurant. The company’s financial experts have forecasted following costs for expenses, assets, investment, and loans for the Start-up.

BBQ Restaurant Business Plan - Startup Cost

The detailed start-up requirements, start-up funding, start-up expenses, total assets, total funding required, total liabilities, total planned investment, total capital and liabilities as forecasted by company’s analysts, is given below:

Start-up Expenses 
Legal$55,300
Consultants$0
Insurance$32,750
Rent$32,500
Research and Development$32,750
Expensed Equipment$32,750
Signs$1,250
TOTAL START-UP EXPENSES$187,300
Start-up Assets$0
Cash Required$332,500
Start-up Inventory$32,625
Other Current Assets$232,500
Long-term Assets$235,000
TOTAL ASSETS$121,875
Total Requirements$245,000
START-UP FUNDING$0
START-UP FUNDING$273,125
Start-up Expenses to Fund$11,875
Start-up Assets to Fund$15,000
TOTAL FUNDING REQUIRED$0
Assets$23,125
Non-cash Assets from Start-up$18,750
Cash Requirements from Start-up$0
Additional Cash Raised$18,750
Cash Balance on Starting Date$21,875
TOTAL ASSETS$0
Liabilities and Capital$0
Liabilities$0
Current Borrowing$0
Long-term Liabilities$0
Accounts Payable (Outstanding Bills)$0
Other Current Liabilities (interest-free)$0
TOTAL LIABILITIES$0
Capital$0
Planned Investment$0
Investor 1$332,500
Investor 2$0
Other$0
Additional Investment Requirement$0
TOTAL PLANNED INVESTMENT$695,000
Loss at Start-up (Start-up Expenses)$313,125
TOTAL CAPITAL$251,875
TOTAL CAPITAL AND LIABILITIES$251,875
Total Funding$255,000

Services for customers

It is wiser to plan your services or menu before you think about how to start a BBQ business. You can only plan subsequent things after you know what you will be providing to your customers. Jim’s BBQ will offer following delicious meals to its esteemed customers:

  • Meat by pound: Chopped beef brisket, pork spare ribs, turkey breast, giant beef rib, sausages
  • Sandwiches: Chopped beef brisket, pork spare ribs, turkey breast, giant beef rib
  • Sides: Potato salad, slaw, pinto beans
  • Deserts: Pecan, lemon chess, bourbon banana, key lime
  • Drinks: Bottled water, sodas, juices, iced tea
  • Beers & Wines: Mimosa, blue owl, hops & grain

Our customers can dine in, takeaway or even get free delivery on their doorstep.

Marketing Analysis of bbq restaurant business

The most important component of an effective BBQ business plan is its accurate marketing analysis that’s why Jim acquired the services of marketing experts to help him through this phase. It is only after this stage that a good BBQ restaurant business plan could have been developed. After identifying the local market trends in Manhattan, the marketing experts and analysts also helped him to select the best site to start a barbecue business.
The success or failure of a startup totally depends upon its marketing strategy which can only be developed on the basis of accurate marketing analysis. There are four main steps to carry out an accurate marketing analysis of a BBQ business which are to identify the current market trends of BBQ restaurants in Manhattan, identify your target audience and potential customers, set out the business targets to achieve, and finally set the prices of the menu. Marketing analysis is a must-do thing before you even think how to open a BBQ restaurant. It must be considered before developing the BBQ restaurant business plan template.

5.1 Marketing Segmentation

As for a general trend, the market demand for BBQ businesses is on the rise. BBQ is one of the most popular American fast foods that’s why the number of BBQ restaurants has been increasing during the last few years. According to a recent report, there has been a staggering 21% increase in the restaurants offering BBQs in the Manhattan just in the last 4 years. As of now, there are thousands of established restaurants which provide high quality and delicious BBQ meals. This increase is credited to the fact that American citizens love BBQs and the second reason is that starting a BBQ restaurant has become very easy. In fact, the small BBQ setups and BBQ stands are selling more BBQs as compared to the established high-class residents. It is due to their greater accessibility and comparatively lower rates. Nevertheless, this industry has a lot of potential and a BBQ business, regardless of its magnitude, can yield immense profit provided that you successfully plan it and target your customers.

5.2 Marketing Segmentation

Our target market is the community living nearby at the 10 minutes’ drive from our restaurant. The community consists of all types of people from varying backgrounds. As per the financial position, nearly half of the community has a monthly income ranging from $40k to $50k while nearly 10% people have incomes even around $100,000. There are also a lot of working-class people who are extremely tight up with their busy routines and prefer to grab a bite of delicious BBQs while on their way home. Our marketing experts have identified following type of target audience which can become the potential customers of our restaurant.

BBQ Restaurant Business Plan - Market Segmentation

The detailed marketing segmentation comprising of the company’s target audience is as follows:

5.2.1 Working Community:

The first category includes the workers and employees who work in the businesses or offices located in the vicinity of our restaurant. Most of these workers live singly and depends on restaurants like us for their daily food needs. Secondly, many working-class people have a tight routine and they prefer to eat something as fast as they can without compromising on their busy schedule. That’s why this group will become the biggest consumer of our services. This customer group will drive the most number of sales so our marketing strategy will be specifically built to attract this group towards us.

5.2.2 Residential Community:

The second group of our target customers will be the community residing in the vicinity of our restaurant. BBQ is one of the favorite foods of American teens so we hope to have a lot of sales due to them. Not only teens, adults and middle-aged people also love BBQ. To attract this target group towards us, we will also offer various promotional packages.

5.2.3 Passers-by:

The third category includes those people who do not live or work near our restaurant but have come to the area for any business purpose or commercial activity. We also hope to attract these passers-by with our economical and delicious BBQ.
The detailed market analysis of our potential customers is given in the following table:

Market Analysis
Potential CustomersGrowthYEAR 1YEAR 2YEAR 3YEAR 4YEAR 5CAGR
Working Community45%11,43313,34416,55318,74520,54513.43%
Residential Community38%22,33432,34443,66552,54466,43210.00%
Passers-By17%8,3229,45510,65512,86714,43315.32%
Total100%42,08955,14370,87384,156101,4109.54%

5.3 Business Target

Our business targets are as follows:

  • To become the best BBQ restaurant in Manhattan within next 5 years of our launch
  • To recover the initial investment in the form of earned profits within next 2 years of launch
  • To achieve the net profit margin of $10k per month by the end of the first year, $15k per month by the end of the second year, and $25k per month by the end of the third year

5.4 Product Pricing

Product pricing is one of the most important factors in deciding the sales and marketing strategy. Selecting the price for products is a difficult task because startups have to attract customers while yield profit at the same time. These two things cannot be achieved at the same time and the only way out is to select a compromised trade-off or balance between the two. After considering the market demands, we have priced all our products in the similar ranges as of our competitors. Our menu is priced as follows:

  • Meat by pound: $16.99 per pound
  • Sandwiches: $6.99 per single meat and $9.99 per double meat sandwich
  • Sides: $1.99 per single serving, $4.99 per medium serving and $8.99 per large serving
  • Deserts: $2.99 per single serving, $5.99 per medium serving and $9.99 per large serving
  • Drinks: $1.99 per serving
  • Beers & Wines: $3.99 per serving

Strategy

Sales strategy is also an important component of a BBQ restaurant business plan and hence it must be developed with great care and attention must be paid to every detail.

6.1 Competitive Analysis:

We have a really tough competition because BBQs restaurants are nearly everywhere in Manhattan but none of our competitors is offering as much high quality and delicious BBQs as ours. This is our main competitive advantage over other established businesses. Jim is known for making unique BBQs by combining recipes from various localities and his unique mixed recipes will give us an unparalleled edge over other BBQ restaurants.

6.2 Sales Strategy

After carrying out a detailed analysis, our experts came up with the following brilliant ideas to advertise and sell ourselves.

  • We will ensure at least a 20% increase in website traffic each month and will ensure at least an 80% conversion rate, i.e. to turn 80% of our website visitors into our customers.
  • We will get featured in the local news or on a certain website by a popular blogger to increase our brand awareness in people.
  • We will advertise our restaurant in food magazines, newspapers, TV stations, and social media.
  • We will offer a 20% discount on all meals for the first three months of our launch.

6.3 Sales Monthly:

Our monthly sales, as forecasted by the company’s financial experts, are as follows:

BBQ Restaurant Business Plan - Sales Monthly

6.4 Sales Yearly:

Our yearly sales, as forecasted by the company’s financial experts, are as follows:

BBQ Restaurant Business Plan - Sales Yearly

6.5 Sales Forecast

Considering the quality of our food and our exceptional marketing strategy, our sales pattern is expected to increase with years. By analyzing our market segmentation strategy, our experts have forecasted the following sales on a yearly basis which are summarized in the column charts.

BBQ Restaurant Business Plan - Unit Sales

The detailed information about sales forecast, total unit sales, total sales is given in the following table:

Sales Forecast   
Unit SalesYear 1Year 2Year 3
Meat by pound1,887,0302,680,3202,588,240
Sandwiches802,370815,430823,540
Sides539,3207702301,002,310
Desserts265,450322,390393,320
Drinks143,530125,030176,240
Bears & Wines134,240394,340842,230
TOTAL UNIT SALES3,771,9405,107,7405,825,880
Unit PricesYear 1Year 2Year 3
Meat by pound$140.00$150.00$160.00
Sandwiches$600.00$800.00$1,000.00
Sides$700.00$800.00$900.00
Desserts$650.00$750.00$850.00
Drinks$140.00$120.00$100.00
Bears & Wines$150.00$1,300.00$1,450.00
Sales
Meat by pound$2,149,800$2,784,000$3,383,200
Sandwiches$120,050$194,500$268,500
Sides$50,110$71,600$93,000
Desserts$139,350$194,600$249,850
Drinks$62,350$72,300$82,250
Bears & Wines$229,500$365,500$501,500
TOTAL SALES
Direct Unit CostsYear 1Year 2Year 3
Meat by pound$0.70$0.80$0.90
Sandwiches$0.40$0.45$0.50
Sides$0.30$0.35$0.40
Desserts$3.00$3.50$4.00
Drinks$0.70$0.75$0.80
Bears & Wines$3.00$3.50$4.00
Direct Cost of Sales
Meat by pound$989,300$1,839,000$2,679,700
Sandwiches$66,600$119,900$173,200
Sides$17,900$35,000$52,100
Desserts$19,400$67,600$115,800
Drinks$27,700$69,200$110,700
Bears & Wines$64,200$224,700$385,200
Subtotal Direct Cost of Sales$1,294,100$1,699,400$2,104,700

Personnel plan

The success of a company heavily depends on its staff, the number and type of which should be determined in the initial stages. That’s why a detailed personnel plan is needed before starting a BBQ business. The personnel plan of Jim’s BBQ is as follows:

7.1 Company Staff

Jim will act as the Head Chef of the restaurant. The company will initially hire following people:

  • 1 Manager to manage the overall operations of the restaurant
  • 1 Cashier to receive cash from the people
  • 2 Accountants to maintain financial records
  • 4 Sales Executives responsible for marketing and advertising the restaurant
  • 15 Chefs for preparing meals
  • 10 Waiters to serve the customers
  • 8 Cleaners to clean dishes and other facilities at the restaurant
  • 7 Delivery Drivers to deliver BBQs to the local residents

7.2 Average Salary of Employees

The following table shows the forecasted data about employees and their salaries for next three years.

 Personnel Plan   
Year 1Year 2Year 3
Manager$85,000$95,000$105,000
Cashier$66,000$73,000$80,000
Accountants$45,000$52,000$59,000
Sales Executives$145,000$152,000$159,000
Chefs$550,000$650,000$750,000
Waiters$410,000$440,000$480,000
Cleaners$60,000$63,300$70,000
Drivers$70,000$73,300$80,000
Total Salaries$1,280,000$1,430,600$1,598,000

Financial Plan

The final thing to do before you think about how to start a barbecue business is to develop a comprehensive financial plan which will cover the detailed costs of startup.

8.1 Important Assumptions

The company’s financial projections are forecasted on the basis of following assumptions.

 General Assumptions   
Year 1Year 2Year 3
Plan Month123
Current Interest Rate10.00%11.00%12.00%
Long-term Interest Rate10.00%10.00%10.00%
Tax Rate26.42%27.76%28.12%
Other000

8.2 Brake-even Analysis

The following graph shows the company’s Brake-even Analysis.

BBQ Restaurant Business Plan - Brake-even Analysis

The following table shows the company’s Brake-even Analysis.

 Brake-Even Analysis 
Monthly Units Break-even5530
Monthly Revenue Break-even$159,740
Assumptions:
Average Per-Unit Revenue$260.87
Average Per-Unit Variable Cost$0.89
Estimated Monthly Fixed Cost$196,410

8.3 Projected Profit and Loss

The following charts show the company’s expected Profit and Loss situation on the monthly and yearly basis.

 Pro Forma Profit And Loss   
Year 1Year 2Year 3
Sales$309,069$385,934$462,799
Direct Cost of Sales$15,100$19,153$23,206
Other$0$0$0
TOTAL COST OF SALES$15,100 $19,153 $23,206
Gross Margin$293,969$366,781$439,593
Gross Margin %94.98%94.72%94.46%
Expenses
Payroll$138,036$162,898$187,760
Sales and Marketing and Other Expenses$1,850$2,000$2,150
Depreciation$2,070$2,070$2,070
Leased Equipment$0$0$0
Utilities$4,000$4,250$4,500
Insurance$1,800$1,800$1,800
Rent$6,500$7,000$7,500
Payroll Taxes$34,510$40,726$46,942
Other$0$0$0
Total Operating Expenses$188,766$220,744$252,722
Profit Before Interest and Taxes$105,205$146,040$186,875
EBITDA$107,275$148,110$188,945
Interest Expense$0$0$0
Taxes Incurred$26,838$37,315$47,792
Net Profit$78,367$108,725$139,083
Net Profit/Sales30.00%39.32%48.64%

The following charts show the company’s expected Profit and Loss situation on the monthly and yearly basis.

8.3.1 Profit Monthly

BBQ Restaurant Business Plan - PROFIT MONTHLY

8.3.2 Profit Yearly

BBQ Restaurant Business Plan - PROFIT YEARLY

8.3.3 Gross Margin Monthly

BBQ Restaurant Business Plan - GROSS MARGIN MONTHLY

8.3.4 Gross Margin Yearly

The following table shows detailed information about profit and loss, and total cost of sales.

BBQ Restaurant Business Plan - GROSS MARGIN YEARLY

8.4 Projected Cash Flow

The following column diagram shows the projected cash flow.

BBQ Restaurant Business Plan - Projected Cash Flow Diagram

The following table shows detailed data about pro forma cash flow, subtotal cash from operations, subtotal cash received, sub-total spent on operations, subtotal cash spent.

 Pro Forma Cash Flow   
Cash ReceivedYear 1Year 2Year 3
Cash from Operations
Cash Sales$40,124$45,046$50,068
Cash from Receivables$7,023$8,610$9,297
SUBTOTAL CASH FROM OPERATIONS$47,143 $53,651 $59,359
Additional Cash Received
Sales Tax, VAT, HST/GST Received$0$0$0
New Current Borrowing$0$0$0
New Other Liabilities (interest-free)$0$0$0
New Long-term Liabilities$0$0$0
Sales of Other Current Assets$0$0$0
Sales of Long-term Assets$0$0$0
New Investment Received$0$0$0
SUBTOTAL CASH RECEIVED$47,143 $53,651 $55,359
ExpendituresYear 1Year 2Year 3
Expenditures from Operations
Cash Spending$21,647$24,204$26,951
Bill Payments$13,539$15,385$170,631
SUBTOTAL SPENT ON OPERATIONS$35,296 $39,549 $43,582
Additional Cash Spent
Sales Tax, VAT, HST/GST Paid Out$0$0$0
Principal Repayment of Current Borrowing$0$0$0
Other Liabilities Principal Repayment$0$0$0
Long-term Liabilities Principal Repayment$0$0$0
Purchase Other Current Assets$0$0$0
Purchase Long-term Assets$0$0$0
Dividends$0$0$0
SUBTOTAL CASH SPENT$35,296 $35,489 $43,882
Net Cash Flow$11,551$13,167$15,683
Cash Balance$21,823$22,381$28,239

8.5 Projected Balance Sheet

The following projected balance sheet shows data about total current assets, total long-term assets, total assets, subtotal current liabilities, total liabilities, total capital, total liabilities and capital.

 Pro Forma Balance Sheet   
AssetsYear 1Year 2Year 3
Current Assets
Cash$184,666$218,525$252,384
Accounts Receivable$12,613$14,493$16,373
Inventory$2,980$3,450$3,920
Other Current Assets$1,000$1,000$1,000
TOTAL CURRENT ASSETS$201,259 $237,468 $273,677
Long-term Assets
Long-term Assets$10,000$10,000$10,000
Accumulated Depreciation$12,420$14,490$16,560
TOTAL LONG-TERM ASSETS$980 $610 $240
TOTAL ASSETS$198,839 $232,978 $267,117
Liabilities and CapitalYear 1Year 2Year 3
Current Liabilities
Accounts Payable$9,482$10,792$12,102
Current Borrowing$0$0$0
Other Current Liabilities$0$0$0
SUBTOTAL CURRENT LIABILITIES$9,482 $10,792 $12,102
Long-term Liabilities$0$0$0
TOTAL LIABILITIES$9,482 $10,792 $12,102
Paid-in Capital$30,000$30,000$30,000
Retained Earnings$48,651$72,636$96,621
Earnings$100,709$119,555$138,401
TOTAL CAPITAL$189,360 $222,190 $255,020
TOTAL LIABILITIES AND CAPITAL$198,839 $232,978 $267,117
Net Worth$182,060$226,240$270,420

8.6 Business Ratios

The following table shows data about business ratios, ratio analysis, total assets, net worth.

 Ratio Analysis    
Year 1Year 2Year 3Industry Profile
Sales Growth4.35%30.82%63.29%4.00%
Percent of Total Assets
Accounts Receivable5.61%4.71%3.81%9.70%
Inventory1.85%1.82%1.79%9.80%
Other Current Assets1.75%2.02%2.29%27.40%
Total Current Assets138.53%150.99%163.45%54.60%
Long-term Assets-9.47%-21.01%-32.55%58.40%
TOTAL ASSETS100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%
Current Liabilities4.68%3.04%2.76%27.30%
Long-term Liabilities0.00%0.00%0.00%25.80%
Total Liabilities4.68%3.04%2.76%54.10%
NET WORTH99.32%101.04%102.76%44.90%
Percent of Sales
Sales100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%
Gross Margin94.18%93.85%93.52%0.00%
Selling, General & Administrative Expenses74.29%71.83%69.37%65.20%
Advertising Expenses2.06%1.11%0.28%1.40%
Profit Before Interest and Taxes26.47%29.30%32.13%2.86%
Main Ratios
Current25.8629.3932.921.63
Quick25.428.8832.360.84
Total Debt to Total Assets2.68%1.04%0.76%67.10%
Pre-tax Return on Net Worth66.83%71.26%75.69%4.40%
Pre-tax Return on Assets64.88%69.75%74.62%9.00%
Additional RatiosYear 1Year 2Year 3
Net Profit Margin19.20%21.16%23.12%N.A.
Return on Equity47.79%50.53%53.27%N.A.
Activity Ratios
Accounts Receivable Turnover4.564.564.56N.A.
Collection Days9299106N.A.
Inventory Turnover19.722.5525.4N.A.
Accounts Payable Turnover14.1714.6715.17N.A.
Payment Days272727N.A.
Total Asset Turnover1.841.551.26N.A.
Debt Ratios
Debt to Net Worth0-0.02-0.04N.A.
Current Liab. to Liab.111N.A.
Liquidity Ratios
Net Working Capital$120,943$140,664$160,385N.A.
Interest Coverage000N.A.
Additional Ratios
Assets to Sales0.450.480.51N.A.
Current Debt/Total Assets4%3%2%N.A.
Acid Test23.6627.0130.36N.A.
Sales/Net Worth1.681.290.9N.A.
Dividend Payout000N.A.